
Resale Project Scorecard
Stars Of Kovan
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2019 · 395 units
Grade S, 7.94 out of 10, the 30th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 88 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 20
- To Kovan MRT
- 220 m
Artist's impression: Kovan Treasure Pte Ltd (Cheung Kong Property)
Stars Of Kovan Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.94
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 30th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +3.49% — near-median performance within its 2019-era cohort (62nd percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Xinghua Primary School at 0.37km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Xinghua Primary School
- Holy Innocents' Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
395 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
220 m from Kovan MRT (NE13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.80% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 88 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Hougang MRT CRL interchange (CR8, CRL1) at 1.18km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Stars Of Kovan scores 7.94
Stars Of Kovan scores 7.94 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 114th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 30th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).
| Factor | This condoStars Of Kovan | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 49% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 67% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.20 | 79% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 41% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Stars Of Kovan and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Stars Of Kovan Prices
By unit type at Stars Of Kovan
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom506 sq ft | 506 sq ft | $928,000 to $975,000 | $1,868 psf | 5 |
| 2-bedroom743 sq ft | 743 sq ft | $1.40M to $1.50M | $1,965 psf | 12 |
| 3-bedroom990 sq ft | 990 sq ft | $1.92M | $1,939 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Stars Of Kovan
20 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,934 psf · $867,000 to $2,000,000 · all 20 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 2026 | 986 Upper Serangoon Road | 4 | #04-22221BR · Blk 986 | 1BR | 517 | $1,678 | $867,000 | Resale |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 980 Upper Serangoon Road | 11 | #11-06062BR · Blk 980 | 2BR | 732 | $1,995 | $1,460,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 980 Upper Serangoon Road | 7 | #07-05052BR · Blk 980 | 2BR | 743 | $1,905 | $1,415,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 982 Upper Serangoon Road | 14 | #14-13132BR · Blk 982 | 2BR | 743 | $1,978 | $1,469,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 982 Upper Serangoon Road | 15 | #15-15152BR · Blk 982 | 2BR | 732 | $2,029 | $1,485,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 980 Upper Serangoon Road | 14 | #14-02022BR · Blk 980 | 2BR | 754 | $1,988 | $1,498,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 980 Upper Serangoon Road | 4 | #04-04042BR · Blk 980 | 2BR | 743 | $1,885 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2026 | 984 Upper Serangoon Road | 6 | #06-17171BR · Blk 984 | 1BR | 506 | $1,834 | $928,000 | Resale |
| 13 May 2026 | 986 Upper Serangoon Road | 15 | #15-26262BR · Blk 986 | 2BR | 743 | $2,001 | $1,486,000 | Resale |
| 11 May 2026 | 986 Upper Serangoon Road | 15 | #15-21211BR · Blk 986 | 1BR | 506 | $1,870 | $945,888 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,915 psf | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,874 psf | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | $1,951 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $1,870 psf | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,937 psf | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $2,004 psf | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,837 psf | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.4% a year, ranked 47 of 78 in D19 and 359 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Stars Of Kovan Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $4,700
- Gross yield
- 2.9% to 4.1%
- Rental contracts
- 86
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,100 to $3,280 | 4.1% | 27 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,900 | $3,800 to $4,000 | 3.2% | 54 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,700 | $4,600 to $4,900 | 2.9% | 5 |
Rental contracts at Stars Of Kovan
86 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $2,800 to $5,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,130 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,850 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Stars Of Kovan By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,995 psf
- Lowest, stack 22
- $1,674 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 23
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,938 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,858 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,848 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 4 to 17 | 9 |
| 04 | $1,885 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 4 to 17 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,737 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 4 |
| 06 | $1,995 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,932 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 5 to 16 | 4 |
| 09 | $1,863 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 4 |
Show the other 15 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,807 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,773 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 4 |
| 12 | $1,848 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 7 to 16 | 5 |
| 13 | $1,858 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 7 |
| 14 | $1,730 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,831 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 5 |
| 17 | $1,834 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 5 to 17 | 5 |
| 19 | $1,931 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 10 to 16 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,696 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,759 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 11 to 17 | 5 |
| 22 | $1,674 psf | 517 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 5 |
| 23 | $1,875 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 7 to 10 | 4 |
| 24 | $1,878 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,878 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 4 |
| 26 | $1,869 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 7 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Stars Of Kovan Floor plans
78 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom18 plans · 506 to 517 sq ft


















2-Bedroom48 plans · 732 to 807 sq ft
















































3-Bedroom12 plans · 947 to 1,023 sq ft












Floor plans: Kovan Treasure Pte Ltd (Cheung Kong Property), Stars Of Kovan e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.
Stars Of Kovan Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Kovan Treasure Pte Ltd (Cheung Kong Property). Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.
Stars Of Kovan Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Stars Of Kovan in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,934 psf at Stars Of Kovan against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,925 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 20 resale caveats at Stars Of Kovan ranged from $1,678 psf to $2,042 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2019, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 220 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Stars Of Kovan for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.