Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of The Gazania: 5-storey blocks behind the arrival canopy on How Sun Drive
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Gazania

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2022 · 250 units

Grade S, 7.87 out of 10, the 32nd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Bartley MRT
140 m

Artist's impression: SingHaiyi Group

The Gazania Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.87
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
32nd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +2.01% — near-median performance within its 2022-era cohort (51st percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Maris Stella High School (Primary) at 0.17km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Maris Stella High School (Primary)
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
  • Cedar Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

250 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

140 m from Bartley MRT (CC12) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.53% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.66km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Gazania scores 7.87

The Gazania scores 7.87 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 120th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 32nd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/107/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/107.5/10+0.33
Rental Yield10%6/105/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Gazania and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Gazania Prices

By unit type at The Gazania

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom850 sq ft$2.10M to $2.42M3
4-bedroom1,302 sq ft$3.20M to $4.20M3

Past transactions at The Gazania

13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,383 psf · $860,000 to $4,200,000 · 10 of 13 sold at a profit

17 Aug 2026#05-123BR · Blk 7$2,526$2,420,000
3 Aug 2026#04-464BR · Blk 19$2,477$3,200,000
15 Jun 2026#05-373BR · Blk 17$2,514$2,138,000
27 Mar 2026#04-391BR · Blk 17$1,858$860,000
2 Mar 2026#05-464BR · Blk 19$2,255$4,200,000
1 Dec 2025#02-154BR · Blk 9$2,534$3,300,000
7 Nov 2025#03-363BR · Blk 17$2,470$2,100,000
27 Oct 2025#01-421BR · Blk 17$2,221$980,000
28 Aug 2025#05-223BR · Blk 11$2,403$2,380,000
22 Aug 2025#02-391BR · Blk 17$2,009$930,000
Median PSF by quarter
The GazaniaD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,00020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfThe Gazania, May–Jul 2025: $2,364 psf from 2 salesThe Gazania, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,221 psf from 3 salesThe Gazania, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,502 psf from 2 salesThe Gazania, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,057 psf from 2 salesThe Gazania, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,502 psf from 2 sales$2,502$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,255 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,376 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20252$2,364 psf$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$2,221 psf$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$2,502 psf$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$2,057 psf$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$2,502 psf$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
202220232024May–Jul 2024: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 3 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Gazania Rent

Median rent a month
$3,100 to $5,000
Gross yield
2.8%
Rental contracts
48
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,100—17
2-bedroom$3,800—26
3-bedroom$5,0002.8%5

Rental contracts at The Gazania

49 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,700 a month · $3,000 to $7,400

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,000
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,300
Jun 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Gazania Floor plans

43 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom4 plans · 441 to 463 sq ft
Floor plan of The Gazania type A1 / A1P, 1-Bedroom, 441 sq ft
Type A1 / A1P1-Bedroom · 441 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type A3 / A3P, 1-Bedroom, 441 sq ft
Type A3 / A3P1-Bedroom · 441 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type A2 / A2P, 1-Bedroom, 463 sq ft
Type A2 / A2P1-Bedroom · 463 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type A4 / A4P, 1-Bedroom, 463 sq ft
Type A4 / A4P1-Bedroom · 463 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom8 plans · 624 to 700 sq ft
Floor plan of The Gazania type B3 / B3P, 2-Bedroom, 624 sq ft
Type B3 / B3P2-Bedroom · 624 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type B5 / B5P, 2-Bedroom, 624 sq ft
Type B5 / B5P2-Bedroom · 624 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type B1 / B1P, 2-Bedroom, 635 sq ft
Type B1 / B1P2-Bedroom · 635 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type B2 / B2P, 2-Bedroom, 635 sq ft
Type B2 / B2P2-Bedroom · 635 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type B8 / B8P, 2-Bedroom, 657 sq ft
Type B8 / B8P2-Bedroom · 657 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type B4 / B4P, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type B4 / B4P2-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type B7 / B7P, 2-Bedroom + Study, 678 sq ft
Type B7 / B7P2-Bedroom + Study · 678 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type B6 / B6P, 2-Bedroom + Study, 689 to 700 sq ft
Type B6 / B6P2-Bedroom + Study · 689 to 700 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom7 plans · 850 to 1,055 sq ft
Floor plan of The Gazania type C7 / C7P, 3-Bedroom, 850 sq ft
Type C7 / C7P3-Bedroom · 850 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type C6 / C6P, 3-Bedroom, 883 sq ft
Type C6 / C6P3-Bedroom · 883 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type C4A / C4AP / C4B / C4BP, 3-Bedroom, 904 to 915 sq ft
Type C4A / C4AP / C4B / C4BP3-Bedroom · 904 to 915 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type C5 / C5P, 3-Bedroom, 904 sq ft
Type C5 / C5P3-Bedroom · 904 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type C3 / C3P, 3-Bedroom Premium, 958 sq ft
Type C3 / C3P3-Bedroom Premium · 958 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type C1 / C1P, 3-Bedroom Premium, 990 sq ft
Type C1 / C1P3-Bedroom Premium · 990 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type C2 / C2P, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,055 sq ft
Type C2 / C2P3-Bedroom Premium · 1,055 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom24 plans · 1,216 to 1,970 sq ft
Floor plan of The Gazania type D5, 4-Bedroom, 1,216 sq ft
Type D54-Bedroom · 1,216 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D3A / D3B, 4-Bedroom + Study, 1,259 to 1,292 sq ft
Type D3A / D3B4-Bedroom + Study · 1,259 to 1,292 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D6A, 4-Bedroom, 1,270 sq ft
Type D6A4-Bedroom · 1,270 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D1A / D1B / D1C, 4-Bedroom, 1,281 to 1,291 sq ft
Type D1A / D1B / D1C4-Bedroom · 1,281 to 1,291 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D2, 4-Bedroom, 1,281 sq ft
Type D24-Bedroom · 1,281 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D4, 4-Bedroom, 1,302 sq ft
Type D44-Bedroom · 1,302 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D6B, 4-Bedroom, 1,313 sq ft
Type D6B4-Bedroom · 1,313 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D1CM, 4-Bedroom + Study, 1,711 sq ft
Type D1CM4-Bedroom + Study · 1,711 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D6AM, 4-Bedroom, 1,733 sq ft
Type D6AM4-Bedroom · 1,733 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D3BM, 4-Bedroom, 1,744 sq ft
Type D3BM4-Bedroom · 1,744 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D5M, 4-Bedroom + Study, 1,744 sq ft
Type D5M4-Bedroom + Study · 1,744 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D3AM, 4-Bedroom + Study, 1,765 sq ft
Type D3AM4-Bedroom + Study · 1,765 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type PH5, Penthouse (4-Bedroom), 1,808 sq ft
Type PH5Penthouse (4-Bedroom) · 1,808 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D1AM, 4-Bedroom + Study, 1,819 sq ft
Type D1AM4-Bedroom + Study · 1,819 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type PH1, Penthouse (4-Bedroom), 1,819 sq ft
Type PH1Penthouse (4-Bedroom) · 1,819 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type PH2, Penthouse (4-Bedroom), 1,819 sq ft
Type PH2Penthouse (4-Bedroom) · 1,819 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type PH3, Penthouse (4-Bedroom), 1,819 sq ft
Type PH3Penthouse (4-Bedroom) · 1,819 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D1BM, 4-Bedroom + Study, 1,830 sq ft
Type D1BM4-Bedroom + Study · 1,830 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D2M, 4-Bedroom + Study, 1,841 sq ft
Type D2M4-Bedroom + Study · 1,841 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D4M, 4-Bedroom + Study, 1,841 sq ft
Type D4M4-Bedroom + Study · 1,841 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type D6BM, 4-Bedroom, 1,851 sq ft
Type D6BM4-Bedroom · 1,851 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type PH6, Penthouse (4-Bedroom), 1,851 sq ft
Type PH6Penthouse (4-Bedroom) · 1,851 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type PH4, Penthouse (4-Bedroom), 1,862 sq ft
Type PH4Penthouse (4-Bedroom) · 1,862 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Gazania type PH7, Penthouse (4-Bedroom), 1,970 sq ft
Type PH7Penthouse (4-Bedroom) · 1,970 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: SingHaiyi Group (Singhaiyi Huajiang Sun), The Gazania e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

The Gazania Site plan

Site plan of The Gazania

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: SingHaiyi Group (Singhaiyi Huajiang Sun). Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.

The Gazania Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Gazania in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,477 psf at The Gazania against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,345 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at The Gazania ranged from $1,858 psf to $2,534 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2022, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bartley MRT (CC12), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Gazania for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.