Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Jade Residences
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Jade Residences

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2017 · 171 units

Grade A, 6.56 out of 10, the 92nd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Serangoon MRT
350 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Jade Residences Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.56
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
92nd

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.89% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (37th percentile of 2017-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Maris Stella High School (Primary) at 0.60km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Maris Stella High School (Primary)
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
  • Yangzheng Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

171 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

350 m from Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.98% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.76km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Jade Residences scores 6.56

Jade Residences scores 6.56 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 674th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 92nd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/107/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/107.5/10+0.20
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Jade Residences and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Jade Residences Prices

By unit type at Jade Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom813 sq ft$1.28M2

Past transactions at Jade Residences

42 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,687 psf · $900,000 to $2,320,000 · 38 of 42 sold at a profit

1 Jul 2026#01-082BR · Blk 1$1,850$1,135,000
13 Feb 2026#05-082BR · Blk 1$1,411$1,428,000
29 Oct 2025#03-173BR · Blk 5$1,967$1,440,000
21 Oct 2025#03-182BR · Blk 7$1,777$1,052,000
3 Oct 2025#01-213BR · Blk 7$1,881$1,498,000
25 Jul 2025#05-103BR · Blk 5$1,447$2,320,000
22 Jul 2025#05-313BR · Blk 9$1,512$1,952,888
13 Jun 2025#03-103BR · Blk 5$1,835$1,580,000
8 May 2025#05-013BR · Blk 1$1,511$2,000,000
21 Apr 2025#03-313BR · Blk 9$1,965$1,438,000
Median PSF by quarter
Jade ResidencesD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfJade Residences, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,650 psf from 5 salesJade Residences, May–Jul 2022: $1,626 psf from 8 salesJade Residences, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,689 psf from 2 salesJade Residences, May–Jul 2023: $1,718 psf from 3 salesJade Residences, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,758 psf from 7 salesJade Residences, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,448 psf from 2 salesJade Residences, May–Jul 2025: $1,512 psf from 4 salesJade Residences, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,881 psf from 3 sales$1,881$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 20225$1,650 psf$1,255 psf
May–Jul 20228$1,626 psf$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,689 psf$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,376 psf
May–Jul 20233$1,718 psf$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 20237$1,758 psf$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,448 psf$1,538 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20254$1,512 psf$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$1,881 psf$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 8 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 2 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 7 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 3 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +1.1% a year, ranked 75 of 78 in D19 and 637 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Jade Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,000 to $5,300
Gross yield
2.8%
Rental contracts
58
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,0002.8%28
3-bedroom$3,600—21
4-bedroom$5,300—9

Rental contracts at Jade Residences

58 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,300 a month · $2,850 to $5,900

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20264BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$5,900
Jul 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20263BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20264BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$5,500
Jun 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Jade Residences By stack

Highest, stack 17
$1,852 psf
Lowest, stack 09
$1,379 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
12
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,591 psf1,033 sq ft2
02$1,694 psf915 sq ft3
04$1,409 psf780 sq ft2
05$1,703 psf549 sq ft3
08$1,516 psf614 sq ft3
09$1,379 psf834 sq ft2
10$1,743 psf872 sq ft3
13$1,593 psf1,152 sq ft2
Show the other 4 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
17$1,852 psf732 sq ft3
21$1,780 psf797 sq ft3
24$1,741 psf527 sq ft2
31$1,739 psf1,012 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Jade Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Jade Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,631 psf at Jade Residences against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (12 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Jade Residences ranged from $1,411 psf to $1,850 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13), 350 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Jade Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.