Skip to content
TRIBE
Midtown Residences: the L-shaped block above The Midtown mall on Upper Serangoon Road
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Midtown Residences

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 160 units

Grade A, 6.56 out of 10, the 92nd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
86 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
8
To Hougang MRT
270 m

Artist's impression: Oxley-Lian Beng Pte. Ltd., Midtown Residences e-brochure

Midtown Residences Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.56
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
92nd

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.78% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 2016-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity at 0.35km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity
  • Holy Innocents' Primary School
  • Montfort Junior School
  • Punggol Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

160 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

270 m from Hougang MRT (NE14 / CR8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.44% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Hougang MRT CRL interchange (CR8, CRL1) at 0.35km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Midtown Residences scores 6.56

Midtown Residences scores 6.56 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 674th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 92nd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/107/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/107.5/10+0.20
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Midtown Residences and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Midtown Residences Prices

By unit type at Midtown Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom452 sq ft$755,000 to $770,0003
2-bedroom646 sq ft$1.03M to $1.07M5

Past transactions at Midtown Residences

8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,616 psf · $755,000 to $1,070,000 · all 8 sold at a profit

11 Sep 2026#05-121BR$1,703$770,000
10 Sep 2026#03-012BR$1,529$1,070,000
30 Jun 2026#07-031BR$1,692$765,000
15 Jun 2026#04-022BR$1,595$1,030,000
8 Jun 2026#08-012BR$1,622$1,047,500
6 Mar 2026#10-062BR$1,610$1,040,000
22 Jan 2026#10-031BR$1,670$755,000
13 Jan 2026#03-062BR$1,529$1,070,000
Median PSF by month
Midtown ResidencesD19, all resale condos
$1,550$1,600$1,650$1,700Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D19, Nov 2025: $1,614 psfD19, Dec 2025: $1,637 psfD19, Jan 2026: $1,627 psfD19, Feb 2026: $1,597 psfD19, Mar 2026: $1,652 psfD19, Apr 2026: $1,646 psfD19, May 2026: $1,599 psfD19, Jun 2026: $1,640 psfD19, Jul 2026: $1,674 psfD19, Aug 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Sep 2026: $1,612 psfMidtown Residences, Jan 2026: $1,600 psf from 2 salesMidtown Residences, Jun 2026: $1,622 psf from 3 salesMidtown Residences, Sep 2026: $1,616 psf from 2 sales$1,616$1,612
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2025——$1,614 psf
Dec 2025——$1,637 psf
Jan 20262$1,600 psf$1,627 psf
Feb 2026——$1,597 psf
Mar 20261—$1,652 psf
Apr 2026——$1,646 psf
May 2026——$1,599 psf
Jun 20263$1,622 psf$1,640 psf
Jul 2026——$1,674 psf
Aug 2026——$1,642 psf
Sep 20262$1,616 psf$1,612 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +0.8% a year, ranked 78 of 78 in D19 and 655 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Midtown Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$2,650 to $3,800
Gross yield
3.8% to 4.2%
Rental contracts
47
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,6504.2%17
2-bedroom$3,3003.8%22
3-bedroom$3,800—8

Rental contracts at Midtown Residences

47 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,200 a month · $2,450 to $4,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,700
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Jun 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,300
Jun 20263BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Jun 20263BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,600
Jun 20263BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Midtown Residences By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,665 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$1,344 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
17
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,539 psf646 sq ft6
02$1,530 psf646 sq ft3
03$1,665 psf452 sq ft4
04$1,604 psf452 sq ft5
05$1,466 psf484 sq ft3
06$1,504 psf646 sq ft4
07$1,344 psf646 sq ft3
08$1,511 psf721 sq ft3
Show the other 9 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,470 psf657 sq ft3
10$1,609 psf452 sq ft2
11$1,493 psf684 sq ft4
12$1,570 psf452 sq ft3
14$1,405 psf748 sq ft2
15$1,427 psf705 sq ft4
16$1,416 psf635 sq ft2
17$1,558 psf457 sq ft4
18$1,532 psf689 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Midtown Residences Floor plans

41 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom8 plans · 441 to 495 sq ft
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type A, 1-Bedroom + Study, 441 sq ft
Type A1-Bedroom + Study · 441 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type A1, 1-Bedroom + Study, 452 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom + Study · 452 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type A1a, 1-Bedroom + Study, 452 sq ft
Type A1a1-Bedroom + Study · 452 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type A2, 1-Bedroom + Study, 452 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom + Study · 452 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eA, 1-Bedroom + Study, 474 sq ft
Type eA1-Bedroom + Study · 474 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eA1, 1-Bedroom + Study, 484 sq ft
Type eA11-Bedroom + Study · 484 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eA1a, 1-Bedroom + Study, 484 sq ft
Type eA1a1-Bedroom + Study · 484 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eA2, 1-Bedroom + Study, 495 sq ft
Type eA21-Bedroom + Study · 495 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom16 plans · 635 to 883 sq ft
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type B, 2-Bedroom, 635 sq ft
Type B2-Bedroom · 635 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type B1, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type B1a, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type B1a2-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type B3, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type B2, 2-Bedroom, 657 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 657 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type B2a, 2-Bedroom, 657 sq ft
Type B2a2-Bedroom · 657 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eB, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type eB2-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eB1, 2-Bedroom, 700 sq ft
Type eB12-Bedroom · 700 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eB1a, 2-Bedroom, 700 sq ft
Type eB1a2-Bedroom · 700 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eB3, 2-Bedroom, 700 sq ft
Type eB32-Bedroom · 700 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eB2, 2-Bedroom, 710 sq ft
Type eB22-Bedroom · 710 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eB2a, 2-Bedroom, 710 sq ft
Type eB2a2-Bedroom · 710 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phA, 2-Bedroom, 883 sq ft
Type phA2-Bedroom · 883 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phA1, 2-Bedroom, 883 sq ft
Type phA12-Bedroom · 883 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phA1a, 2-Bedroom, 883 sq ft
Type phA1a2-Bedroom · 883 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phA2, 2-Bedroom, 883 sq ft
Type phA22-Bedroom · 883 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom14 plans · 689 to 1,302 sq ft
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type C, 3-Bedroom, 689 sq ft
Type C3-Bedroom · 689 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type C3, 3-Bedroom, 689 sq ft
Type C33-Bedroom · 689 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type C1, 3-Bedroom, 700 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 700 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type C2, 3-Bedroom, 721 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom · 721 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eC, 3-Bedroom, 721 sq ft
Type eC3-Bedroom · 721 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eC1, 3-Bedroom, 797 sq ft
Type eC13-Bedroom · 797 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eC3, 3-Bedroom, 872 sq ft
Type eC33-Bedroom · 872 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type eC2, 3-Bedroom, 883 sq ft
Type eC23-Bedroom · 883 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phB, 3-Bedroom, 1,249 sq ft
Type phB3-Bedroom · 1,249 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phB1, 3-Bedroom, 1,270 sq ft
Type phB13-Bedroom · 1,270 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phB1a, 3-Bedroom, 1,270 sq ft
Type phB1a3-Bedroom · 1,270 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phB2, 3-Bedroom, 1,292 sq ft
Type phB23-Bedroom · 1,292 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phB2a, 3-Bedroom, 1,292 sq ft
Type phB2a3-Bedroom · 1,292 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phB3, 3-Bedroom, 1,302 sq ft
Type phB33-Bedroom · 1,302 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom3 plans · 1,356 to 1,572 sq ft
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phC, 4-Bedroom + Study Penthouse, 1,356 sq ft
Type phC4-Bedroom + Study Penthouse · 1,356 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phC1, 4-Bedroom + Study Penthouse, 1,378 sq ft
Type phC14-Bedroom + Study Penthouse · 1,378 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Midtown Residences type phC2, 4-Bedroom + Study Penthouse, 1,572 sq ft
Type phC24-Bedroom + Study Penthouse · 1,572 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Oxley-Lian Beng Pte. Ltd., Midtown Residences e-brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are approximate.

Midtown Residences Site plan

Site plan of Midtown Residences

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Oxley-Lian Beng Pte. Ltd. Not drawn to scale.

Midtown Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Midtown Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,616 psf at Midtown Residences against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,597 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Midtown Residences ranged from $1,529 psf to $1,703 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Hougang MRT (NE14 / CR8), 270 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Midtown Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.