Skip to content
TRIBE
Space @ Kovan at dusk: a long five-storey block with attic roofs above shops along Yio Chu Kang Road
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Space @ Kovan

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2015 · 140 units

Grade B, 6.54 out of 10, the 94th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Serangoon MRT
570 m

Artist's impression: Roxy-Pacific Developments Pte Ltd, Space@Kovan e-brochure

Space @ Kovan Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.54
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
94th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +1.21% — near-median performance within its 2015-era cohort (52nd percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Zhonghua Primary School at 0.80km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Zhonghua Primary School
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

140 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

570 m from Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.50% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 1.90km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Space @ Kovan scores 6.54

Space @ Kovan scores 6.54 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 700th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 94th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/107/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/109/10−0.40
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/107.5/10+0.07
Rental Yield10%6/105/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Space @ Kovan and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Space @ Kovan Prices

By unit type at Space @ Kovan

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom484 sq ft$761,8332

Past transactions at Space @ Kovan

33 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,447 psf · $610,000 to $1,745,000 · all 33 sold at a profit

18 Jun 2026#05-011BR$1,428$783,666
15 Apr 2026#02-162BR$1,535$1,140,000
25 Mar 2026#05-101BR$1,763$740,000
29 Sep 2025#03-232BR$1,685$1,070,000
22 Sep 2025#04-321BR$1,644$708,000
18 Jul 2025#02-251BR$1,684$725,000
11 Apr 2025#03-032BR$1,449$920,000
20 Feb 2025#03-071BR$1,715$720,000
20 Nov 2024#05-022BR$1,288$1,400,000
5 Nov 2024#02-282BR$1,466$915,000
Median PSF by quarter
Space @ KovanD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfSpace @ Kovan, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,237 psf from 3 salesSpace @ Kovan, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,408 psf from 2 salesSpace @ Kovan, May–Jul 2022: $1,399 psf from 4 salesSpace @ Kovan, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,366 psf from 5 salesSpace @ Kovan, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,402 psf from 3 salesSpace @ Kovan, May–Jul 2024: $1,489 psf from 2 salesSpace @ Kovan, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,557 psf from 2 salesSpace @ Kovan, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,377 psf from 2 salesSpace @ Kovan, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,582 psf from 2 salesSpace @ Kovan, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,665 psf from 2 salesSpace @ Kovan, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,649 psf from 2 sales$1,649$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,237 psf$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,408 psf$1,255 psf
May–Jul 20224$1,399 psf$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 20225$1,366 psf$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 20233$1,402 psf$1,376 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,489 psf$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,557 psf$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,377 psf$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,582 psf$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,665 psf$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,649 psf$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 5 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +1.3% a year, ranked 73 of 78 in D19 and 614 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Space @ Kovan Rent

Median rent a month
$2,600 to $4,500
Gross yield
4.1%
Rental contracts
58
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,6004.1%23
2-bedroom$3,100—31
3-bedroom$4,500—4

Rental contracts at Space @ Kovan

58 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,950 a month · $2,400 to $5,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,650
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,690
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Space @ Kovan By stack

Highest, stack 22
$1,656 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,355 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,397 psf549 sq ft2
05$1,355 psf920 sq ft2
10$1,548 psf420 sq ft3
11$1,357 psf635 sq ft2
22$1,656 psf420 sq ft2
23$1,524 psf635 sq ft2
32$1,606 psf431 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Space @ Kovan Floor plans

12 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom2 plans · 387 to 1,033 sq ft
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type B-F1 / C-A5 / C-A6 / C-A7 / C-B2, 1-Bedroom, 387 to 1,033 sq ft
Type B-F1 / C-A5 / C-A6 / C-A7 / C-B21-Bedroom · 387 to 1,033 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type A-D3 / A-E1 / B-A2 / B-A3 / B-A4 / B-B1 / C-A2 / C-A3 / C-B1, 1-Bedroom, 409 to 893 sq ft
Type A-D3 / A-E1 / B-A2 / B-A3 / B-A4 / B-B1 / C-A2 / C-A3 / C-B11-Bedroom · 409 to 893 sq ft · 42 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom7 plans · 431 to 1,356 sq ft
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type A-A1 / A-C1 / A-C2 / A-C3 / A-D1 / A-D2, 2-Bedroom, 431 to 775 sq ft
Type A-A1 / A-C1 / A-C2 / A-C3 / A-D1 / A-D22-Bedroom · 431 to 775 sq ft · 24 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type C-C8 / C-C9 / C-C10 / C-C11 / C-C12 / C-F2, 2-Bedroom, 581 to 990 sq ft
Type C-C8 / C-C9 / C-C10 / C-C11 / C-C12 / C-F22-Bedroom · 581 to 990 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type B-C4 / B-C5 / B-C6 / B-C7 / B-C13 / B-D4 / C-C5, 2-Bedroom, 613 to 743 sq ft
Type B-C4 / B-C5 / B-C6 / B-C7 / B-C13 / B-D4 / C-C52-Bedroom · 613 to 743 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type A-A1P / A-C1P / A-C2P, 2-Bedroom, 840 to 1,152 sq ft
Type A-A1P / A-C1P / A-C2P2-Bedroom · 840 to 1,152 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type A-C3P / A-D1P / A-D2P, 2-Bedroom, 1,066 to 1,345 sq ft
Type A-C3P / A-D1P / A-D2P2-Bedroom · 1,066 to 1,345 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type C-C8P / C-C9P / C-C10P, 2-Bedroom, 1,087 to 1,227 sq ft
Type C-C8P / C-C9P / C-C10P2-Bedroom · 1,087 to 1,227 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type B-C4P / B-C6P / B-C7P, 2-Bedroom, 1,152 to 1,356 sq ft
Type B-C4P / B-C6P / B-C7P2-Bedroom · 1,152 to 1,356 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom2 plans · 958 to 1,528 sq ft
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type B-D4P / B-F1P / B-F3P, 3-Bedroom, 958 to 1,302 sq ft
Type B-D4P / B-F1P / B-F3P3-Bedroom · 958 to 1,302 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type A-D3P / A-E1P / B-A3P, 3-Bedroom, 1,173 to 1,528 sq ft
Type A-D3P / A-E1P / B-A3P3-Bedroom · 1,173 to 1,528 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom1 plan · 1,098 to 1,625 sq ft
Floor plan of Space @ Kovan type C-C11P / C-C12P / C-F2P, 4-Bedroom, 1,098 to 1,625 sq ft
Type C-C11P / C-C12P / C-F2P4-Bedroom · 1,098 to 1,625 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Roxy-Pacific Developments Pte Ltd, Space@Kovan e-brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.

Space @ Kovan Site plan

Site plan of Space @ Kovan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: RP North Pte Ltd, RP Properties Pte Ltd and Roxy-Pacific Developments Pte Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Space @ Kovan Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Space @ Kovan in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,535 psf at Space @ Kovan against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,644 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (17 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Space @ Kovan ranged from $1,428 psf to $1,763 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13), 570 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Space @ Kovan for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.