
Resale Project Scorecard
Kingsford Waterbay
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2018 · 1,165 units
Grade B, 6.38 out of 10, the 109th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 87 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 63
- To Kangkar LRT
- 880 m
Artist's impression: Kingsford Property Development Pte Ltd, Kingsford Waterbay e-brochure
Kingsford Waterbay Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.38
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 109th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: rental yield, project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +2.06% — near-median performance within its 2018-era cohort (48th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity at 0.44km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity
- Punggol Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
1165 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
880 m from Kangkar LRT (SE4), 1.1 km from Hougang MRT (NE14 / CR8) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.02% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 87 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 0.97km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Kingsford Waterbay scores 6.38
Kingsford Waterbay scores 6.38 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 843rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 109th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and Rental Yield (8/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (4/10).
| Factor | This condoKingsford Waterbay | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.50 | 21% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 9/10 | −0.40 | 17% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 67% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.45 | 4% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.30 | 87% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.12 | 87% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kingsford Waterbay and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Kingsford Waterbay Prices
By unit type at Kingsford Waterbay
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom484 sq ft | 484 sq ft | $650,000 to $880,000 | $1,445 psf | 13 |
| 2-bedroom678 sq ft | 678 sq ft | $900,000 to $1.23M | $1,491 psf | 28 |
| 3-bedroom926 sq ft | 926 sq ft | $1.12M to $1.82M | $1,448 psf | 18 |
| 4-bedroom1,033 sq ft | 1,033 sq ft | $1.56M to $1.83M | $1,532 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Kingsford Waterbay
63 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,460 psf · $650,000 to $2,008,000 · 58 of the 62 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2026 | 78 Upper Serangoon View | 9 | #09-66662BR · Blk 78 | 2BR | 689 | $1,539 | $1,060,000 | Resale |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 64 Upper Serangoon View | 5 | #05-08082BR · Blk 64 | 2BR | 710 | $1,485 | $1,055,000 | Resale |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 70 Upper Serangoon View | 13 | #13-28281BR · Blk 70 | 1BR | 484 | $1,482 | $718,000 | Resale |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 74 Upper Serangoon View | 9 | #09-49492BR · Blk 74 | 2BR | 689 | $1,430 | $985,000 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 76 Upper Serangoon View | 11 | #11-58582BR · Blk 76 | 2BR | 689 | $1,524 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 80 Upper Serangoon View | 13 | #13-74742BR · Blk 80 | 2BR | 689 | $1,495 | $1,030,000 | Resale |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 76 Upper Serangoon View | 7 | #07-57572BR · Blk 76 | 2BR | 678 | $1,497 | $1,015,000 | Resale |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 76 Upper Serangoon View | 8 | #08-58582BR · Blk 76 | 2BR | 689 | $1,517 | $1,045,000 | Resale |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 68 Upper Serangoon View | 3 | #03-26261BR · Blk 68 | 1BR | 484 | $1,445 | $700,000 | Resale |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 78 Upper Serangoon View | 3 | #03-63632BR · Blk 78 | 2BR | 657 | $1,396 | $916,888 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $1,453 psf | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,505 psf | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $1,472 psf | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $1,450 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $1,414 psf | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 8 | $1,491 psf | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $1,443 psf | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | $1,462 psf | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $1,440 psf | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $1,496 psf | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.4% a year, ranked 61 of 78 in D19 and 511 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Kingsford Waterbay Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,600 to $3,800
- Gross yield
- 3.5% to 4.4%
- Rental contracts
- 192
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,600 | $2,500 to $2,700 | 4.4% | 68 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,000 to $3,300 | 3.8% | 86 |
| 3-bedroom | $3,800 | $3,600 to $3,900 | 3.5% | 38 |
Rental contracts at Kingsford Waterbay
193 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,100 a month · $2,200 to $4,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,850 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,150 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Kingsford Waterbay By stack
- Highest, stack 18
- $1,520 psf
- Lowest, stack 52
- $1,294 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 75
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,498 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 8 to 16 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,464 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,458 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 10 to 15 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,467 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 7 to 13 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,341 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,379 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 8 to 16 | 7 |
| 08 | $1,362 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 6 |
| 09 | $1,489 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 5 to 16 | 7 |
Show the other 67 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,486 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,376 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 7 |
| 12 | $1,462 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 5 |
| 13 | $1,452 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 4 |
| 14 | $1,438 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,404 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,443 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 5 to 16 | 6 |
| 17 | $1,489 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 9 |
| 18 | $1,520 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,433 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 4 |
| 20 | $1,341 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 8 to 16 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,371 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 5 |
| 22 | $1,378 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 6 |
| 23 | $1,430 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 5 |
| 26 | $1,445 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 5 |
| 27 | $1,441 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 3 |
| 28 | $1,457 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 4 |
| 29 | $1,388 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 3 |
| 30 | $1,439 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,398 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 8 |
| 32 | $1,430 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 7 |
| 33 | $1,394 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 3 |
| 34 | $1,455 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 9 to 16 | 2 |
| 35 | $1,349 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 5 |
| 36 | $1,511 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 6 |
| 37 | $1,398 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 5 |
| 38 | $1,419 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 7 |
| 39 | $1,430 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 3 |
| 40 | $1,372 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 5 |
| 41 | $1,433 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 4 |
| 42 | $1,341 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 7 |
| 43 | $1,466 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 5 |
| 44 | $1,425 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 4 |
| 45 | $1,479 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 4 |
| 46 | $1,490 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 9 to 15 | 4 |
| 47 | $1,370 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 9 |
| 48 | $1,416 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 12 to 14 | 3 |
| 49 | $1,430 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 5 |
| 50 | $1,453 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 5 |
| 51 | $1,360 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 6 |
| 52 | $1,294 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 5 |
| 53 | $1,415 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
| 54 | $1,415 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 5 |
| 55 | $1,372 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 7 to 16 | 3 |
| 56 | $1,411 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 2 |
| 57 | $1,466 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 10 |
| 58 | $1,423 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 7 |
| 59 | $1,399 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 5 |
| 60 | $1,346 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 3 |
| 61 | $1,489 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 5 |
| 62 | $1,486 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 5 |
| 63 | $1,396 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 3 |
| 64 | $1,352 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 4 |
| 65 | $1,412 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 4 |
| 66 | $1,507 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 5 |
| 67 | $1,354 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 7 |
| 68 | $1,426 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 4 |
| 69 | $1,385 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 2 |
| 70 | $1,406 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 4 |
| 71 | $1,352 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 5 |
| 72 | $1,378 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 8 |
| 73 | $1,450 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 6 |
| 74 | $1,430 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 7 |
| 75 | $1,345 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 3 |
| 76 | $1,460 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 14 to 15 | 2 |
| 77 | $1,363 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 4 |
| 78 | $1,338 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 4 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Kingsford Waterbay Floor plans
40 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom4 plans · 474 to 840 sq ft




2-Bedroom8 plans · 614 to 1,066 sq ft








3-Bedroom17 plans · 850 to 1,249 sq ft

















4-Bedroom8 plans · 980 to 1,442 sq ft








5-Bedroom3 plans · 1,302 to 1,593 sq ft



Floor plans: Kingsford Property Development Pte Ltd, Kingsford Waterbay floor plan books (whole type pages, two types a page). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and include A/C ledge, balcony, PES, private roof terrace and void; homes marked mirror on the page are mirror images of the plan shown.
Kingsford Waterbay Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Kingsford Property Development Pte Ltd, Kingsford Waterbay floor plan book. Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
Kingsford Waterbay Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Kingsford Waterbay in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,460 psf at Kingsford Waterbay against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,448 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 63 resale caveats at Kingsford Waterbay ranged from $1,090 psf to $1,706 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2018, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Kangkar LRT (SE4) (880 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kingsford Waterbay for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.