Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Central View
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Central View

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 104 units

Grade B, 6.38 out of 10, the 109th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
71 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Serangoon MRT
560 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Central View Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.38
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
109th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.91% — near-median performance within its 2002-era cohort (68th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary), 0.72km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

104 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

560 m from Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.42% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 71 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.76km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Central View scores 6.38

Central View scores 6.38 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 843rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 109th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (8/10) and Project's Historical Performance (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%7/109/10−0.40
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/107.5/10+0.07
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/1010/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Central View and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Central View Prices

By unit type at Central View

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom980 sq ft$1.28M to $1.39M4
3-bedroom1,233 sq ft$1.72M2

Past transactions at Central View

27 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,231 psf · $1,050,000 to $1,750,000 · all 27 sold at a profit

16 Sep 2026#06-052BR · Blk 52$1,358$1,330,000
3 Aug 2026#12-033BR · Blk 50$1,406$1,695,000
12 Jun 2026#07-052BR · Blk 52$1,307$1,280,000
18 May 2026#08-052BR · Blk 52$1,378$1,350,000
25 Feb 2026#10-012BR · Blk 50$1,419$1,390,000
13 Nov 2025#10-083BR · Blk 52$1,390$1,750,000
21 Feb 2025#04-063BR · Blk 52$1,332$1,620,000
19 Dec 2024#10-052BR · Blk 52$1,327$1,300,000
9 Dec 2024#03-033BR · Blk 50$1,253$1,510,000
18 Oct 2024#10-023BR · Blk 50$1,239$1,560,000
Median PSF by quarter
Central ViewD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfCentral View, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,069 psf from 2 salesCentral View, May–Jul 2023: $1,123 psf from 3 salesCentral View, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,145 psf from 2 salesCentral View, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,205 psf from 3 salesCentral View, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,274 psf from 3 salesCentral View, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,290 psf from 2 salesCentral View, May–Jul 2026: $1,343 psf from 2 salesCentral View, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,382 psf from 2 sales$1,382$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,255 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$1,069 psf$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,376 psf
May–Jul 20233$1,123 psf$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,145 psf$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20243$1,205 psf$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,274 psf$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,290 psf$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,606 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,343 psf$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,382 psf$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 3 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +4.5% a year, ranked 26 of 78 in D19 and 146 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Central View Rent

Median rent a month
$4,300
Gross yield
3.0%
Rental contracts
5
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,3003.0%5

Rental contracts at Central View

6 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,225 a month · $4,000 to $4,700

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,150
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,100
May 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Nov 20253BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Central View By stack

Highest, stack 05
$1,327 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,044 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,199 psf980 sq ft4
02$1,235 psf1,259 sq ft4
03$1,253 psf1,206 sq ft3
04$1,044 psf1,216 sq ft4
05$1,327 psf980 sq ft5
06$1,282 psf1,216 sq ft4
08$1,123 psf1,292 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Central View Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Central View in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,384 psf at Central View against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,327 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Central View ranged from $1,307 psf to $1,419 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13), 560 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Central View for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.