
Resale Project Scorecard
Rivervale Crest
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 490 units
Grade B, 6.49 out of 10, the 97th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 19
- To Rumbia LRT
- 200 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Rivervale Crest Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.49
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 97th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +3.16% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 2002-era cohort).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
7 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Rivervale Primary School at 0.12km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Rivervale Primary School
- North Spring Primary School
- Seng Kang Primary School
- Mee Toh School
- Compassvale Primary School
- Edgefield Primary School
- Greendale Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
490 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
200 m from Rumbia LRT (SE2), 940 m from Sengkang MRT (NE16 / STC) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.71% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Punggol Digital District at 1.71km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Rivervale Crest scores 6.49
Rivervale Crest scores 6.49 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 736th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 97th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (8/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (4/10).
| Factor | This condoRivervale Crest | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.75 | 8% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 28% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 67% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.19 | 16% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.20 | 79% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 4% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 4/10 | +0.18 | 92% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rivervale Crest and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Rivervale Crest Prices
By unit type at Rivervale Crest
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom937 sq ft | 937 sq ft | $993,444 | $1,061 psf | 2 |
| 2-bedroom1,066 sq ft | 1,066 sq ft | $1.11M | $1,045 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,206 sq ft | 1,206 sq ft | $1.10M to $1.75M | $1,049 psf | 15 |
Past transactions at Rivervale Crest
19 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,056 psf · $988,888 to $1,750,000 · all 19 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 2026 | 7 Rivervale Crescent | 16 | #16-17173BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,668 | $1,049 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 5 Rivervale Crescent | 6 | #06-04043BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,216 | $1,069 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 7 Rivervale Crescent | 5 | #05-13133BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,091 | $1,315,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 7 Rivervale Crescent | 4 | #04-19193BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,120 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 11 May 2026 | 5 Rivervale Crescent | 8 | #08-06063BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,122 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 6 May 2026 | 7 Rivervale Crescent | 11 | #11-15153BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,464 | $1,086 | $1,590,000 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 7 Rivervale Crescent | 3 | #03-19193BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,184 | $1,005 | $1,190,000 | Resale |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 5 Rivervale Crescent | 6 | #06-05053BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,046 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 7 Rivervale Crescent | 4 | #04-17173BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,389 | $1,028 | $1,428,000 | Resale |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 7 Rivervale Crescent | 1 | #01-14142BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 1,184 | $1,013 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | $1,077 psf | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,041 psf | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $1,051 psf | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | $1,013 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,026 psf | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $1,120 psf | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,080 psf | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.6% a year, ranked 46 of 78 in D19 and 302 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Rivervale Crest Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $4,000
- Gross yield
- 3.5% to 4.0%
- Rental contracts
- 44
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,350 | $3,300 to $3,350 | 4.0% | 9 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,150 to $3,300 | 3.5% | 5 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,830 to $4,000 | 3.8% | 30 |
Rental contracts at Rivervale Crest
45 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,900 a month · $3,000 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,050 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,750 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Rivervale Crest By stack
- Highest, stack 15
- $1,082 psf
- Lowest, stack 11
- $870 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 28
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $913 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 7 to 16 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,007 psf | 1,200 sq ft | Levels 10 to 12 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,039 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 6 to 8 | 2 |
| 04 | $996 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,033 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 3 |
| 08 | $898 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,029 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 3 |
| 10 | $1,037 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 3 |
Show the other 20 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | $870 psf | 963 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 4 |
| 12 | $883 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 14 | $1,025 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 4 |
| 15 | $1,082 psf | 1,485 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 4 |
| 16 | $948 psf | 1,539 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 2 |
| 17 | $1,028 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 5 |
| 18 | $975 psf | 1,539 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,063 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 20 | $925 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 8 to 16 | 2 |
| 21 | $992 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 2 |
| 22 | $1,073 psf | 1,189 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 2 |
| 24 | $886 psf | 1,189 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,023 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 3 |
| 26 | $937 psf | 1,050 sq ft | Levels 11 to 16 | 2 |
| 27 | $1,008 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 3 |
| 28 | $946 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 4 |
| 29 | $918 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,011 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 3 |
| 31 | $951 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 4 |
| 32 | $1,006 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Rivervale Crest Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Rivervale Crest in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,056 psf at Rivervale Crest against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,043 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 19 resale caveats at Rivervale Crest ranged from $873 psf to $1,122 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Rumbia LRT (SE2) (200 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 7 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rivervale Crest for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.