Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Kovan Grandeur
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Kovan Grandeur

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2011 · 74 units

Grade B, 6.09 out of 10, the 124th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
83 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Kovan MRT
730 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Kovan Grandeur Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.09
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
124th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, rental yield. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +0.77% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (26th percentile of 2011-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Xinghua Primary School at 0.22km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Xinghua Primary School
  • Holy Innocents' Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

74 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

730 m from Kovan MRT (NE13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.45% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 83 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 0.86km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Kovan Grandeur scores 6.09

Kovan Grandeur scores 6.09 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1124th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 124th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Rental Yield (8/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/107/10−1.00
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/107.5/10−0.06
Rental Yield10%8/105/10+0.30
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%6/104/10+0.12

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kovan Grandeur and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Kovan Grandeur Prices

By unit type at Kovan Grandeur

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom388 sq ft$639,5442
2-bedroom915 sq ft$840,000 to $1.00M3

Past transactions at Kovan Grandeur

34 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,418 psf · $495,000 to $1,025,000 · 27 of the 33 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

11 Jun 2026#01-152BR$1,472$840,000
18 May 2026#05-152BR$1,093$1,000,000
24 Mar 2026#02-011BR$1,652$640,000
5 Dec 2025#05-112BR$1,038$950,000
11 Nov 2025#03-161BR$1,649$639,088
8 Oct 2025#03-062BR$1,437$820,000
11 Aug 2025#01-011BR$1,542$663,800
17 Jul 2025#02-022BR$1,472$840,000
30 Apr 2025#02-131BR$1,658$642,500
26 Mar 2025#05-131BR$1,652$640,000
Median PSF by quarter
Kovan GrandeurD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfKovan Grandeur, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,419 psf from 4 salesKovan Grandeur, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,276 psf from 3 salesKovan Grandeur, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,471 psf from 3 salesKovan Grandeur, May–Jul 2023: $1,439 psf from 4 salesKovan Grandeur, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,617 psf from 2 salesKovan Grandeur, May–Jul 2024: $1,231 psf from 2 salesKovan Grandeur, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,541 psf from 4 salesKovan Grandeur, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,490 psf from 2 salesKovan Grandeur, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,344 psf from 2 salesKovan Grandeur, May–Jul 2026: $1,283 psf from 2 sales$1,283$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 20224$1,419 psf$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,255 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,276 psf$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 20233$1,471 psf$1,376 psf
May–Jul 20234$1,439 psf$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,617 psf$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,231 psf$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 20254$1,541 psf$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,490 psf$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,344 psf$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,283 psf$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 4 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 4 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +1.3% a year, ranked 74 of 78 in D19 and 616 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Kovan Grandeur Rent

Median rent a month
$2,400 to $3,100
Gross yield
3.9% to 4.5%
Rental contracts
17
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,4004.5%6
2-bedroom$3,1003.9%11

Rental contracts at Kovan Grandeur

25 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,500 a month · $2,150 to $3,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,400
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500
Aug 2026—300 to 400 sq ft$2,200
Aug 2026—300 to 400 sq ft$2,200
Jun 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,200
Apr 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,100
Apr 2026—300 to 400 sq ft$2,400
Mar 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
Mar 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Kovan Grandeur By stack

Highest, stack 13
$1,652 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,153 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
11
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,652 psf388 sq ft3
02$1,253 psf571 sq ft3
03$1,153 psf743 sq ft2
04$1,446 psf388 sq ft2
06$1,359 psf571 sq ft2
08$1,497 psf366 sq ft3
10$1,316 psf743 sq ft2
13$1,652 psf388 sq ft3
Show the other 3 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
14$1,276 psf571 sq ft3
15$1,283 psf743 sq ft2
16$1,560 psf388 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Kovan Grandeur Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Kovan Grandeur in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,472 psf at Kovan Grandeur against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,472 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Kovan Grandeur ranged from $1,038 psf to $1,652 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 730 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kovan Grandeur for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.