Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Kensington Square
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Kensington Square

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2016 · 141 units

Grade B, 6.16 out of 10, the 121st highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Bartley MRT
460 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Kensington Square Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.16
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
121st

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.72% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (32nd percentile of 2016-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Maris Stella High School (Primary) at 0.45km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Maris Stella High School (Primary)
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

141 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

460 m from Bartley MRT (CC12) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.89% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.23km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Kensington Square scores 6.16

Kensington Square scores 6.16 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1030th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 121st of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/107/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/107.5/10+0.07
Rental Yield10%3/105/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kensington Square and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Kensington Square Prices

By unit type at Kensington Square

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom888 sq ft$1.27M2

Past transactions at Kensington Square

42 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,505 psf · $642,000 to $1,650,000 · 39 of 42 sold at a profit

20 May 2026#05-212BR$1,341$1,399,999
16 Jan 2026#04-383BR$1,707$1,360,000
5 Dec 2025#02-212BR$1,571$1,150,000
11 Nov 2025#02-221BR$1,693$728,888
30 Oct 2025#04-261BR$1,742$750,000
26 Sep 2025#04-302BR$1,760$1,080,000
28 Jul 2025#03-312BR$1,773$1,088,000
25 Jul 2025#05-372BR$1,360$1,420,000
26 Jun 2025#02-192BR$1,638$1,005,000
14 Apr 2025#05-163BR$1,345$1,650,000
Median PSF by quarter
Kensington SquareD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfKensington Square, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,244 psf from 5 salesKensington Square, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,502 psf from 4 salesKensington Square, May–Jul 2022: $1,510 psf from 4 salesKensington Square, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,427 psf from 2 salesKensington Square, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,513 psf from 4 salesKensington Square, May–Jul 2023: $1,492 psf from 2 salesKensington Square, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,589 psf from 2 salesKensington Square, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,432 psf from 2 salesKensington Square, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,479 psf from 2 salesKensington Square, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,345 psf from 3 salesKensington Square, May–Jul 2025: $1,638 psf from 3 salesKensington Square, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,751 psf from 2 salesKensington Square, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,693 psf from 3 sales$1,693$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 20225$1,244 psf$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 20224$1,502 psf$1,255 psf
May–Jul 20224$1,510 psf$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,427 psf$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 20234$1,513 psf$1,376 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,492 psf$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,589 psf$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,432 psf$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,479 psf$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,345 psf$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20253$1,638 psf$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,751 psf$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20263$1,693 psf$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 5 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 2 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 3 resales2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +0.9% a year, ranked 77 of 78 in D19 and 647 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Kensington Square Rent

Median rent a month
$2,650 to $3,300
Gross yield
3.1%
Rental contracts
36
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,650—9
2-bedroom$3,3003.1%27

Rental contracts at Kensington Square

38 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,200 a month · $1,800 to $4,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,650
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,750
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,650
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,700
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,700
Jun 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,200
Jun 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Kensington Square By stack

Highest, stack 38
$1,632 psf
Lowest, stack 19
$1,402 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
11
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
05$1,423 psf764 sq ft2
13$1,561 psf614 sq ft2
15$1,406 psf764 sq ft2
16$1,487 psf1,028 sq ft2
19$1,402 psf614 sq ft3
21$1,456 psf888 sq ft2
22$1,556 psf431 sq ft3
26$1,618 psf431 sq ft2
Show the other 3 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
27$1,493 psf576 sq ft2
31$1,550 psf764 sq ft2
38$1,632 psf797 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Kensington Square Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Kensington Square in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,632 psf at Kensington Square against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,516 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (12 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Kensington Square ranged from $1,341 psf to $1,707 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bartley MRT (CC12), 460 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kensington Square for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.