Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Waterline
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Waterline

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2013 · 103 units

Grade B, 6.25 out of 10, the 117th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Kovan MRT
1.1 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Waterline Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.25
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
117th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.26% — near-median performance within its 2013-era cohort (47th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Rosyth School at 0.58km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Rosyth School
  • Xinmin Primary School
  • Zhonghua Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

103 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.1 km from Kovan MRT (NE13) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.96% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 0.67km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Waterline scores 6.25

The Waterline scores 6.25 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 969th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 117th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/107/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%4/107.5/10−0.45
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Waterline and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Waterline Prices

By unit type at The Waterline

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,017 sq ft$1.34M2
3-bedroom1,173 sq ft$1.71M to $2.05M3

Past transactions at The Waterline

21 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,424 psf · $720,000 to $2,500,000 · 19 of 21 sold at a profit

10 Jul 2026#03-062BR · Blk 163$1,586$1,400,000
5 Jun 2026#01-062BR · Blk 163$1,117$1,287,000
29 Apr 2026#01-173BR · Blk 167$1,482$1,738,888
16 Apr 2026#02-013BR · Blk 161$1,536$2,050,000
23 Dec 2025#02-133BR · Blk 165$1,456$1,708,000
30 Oct 2025#03-193BR · Blk 167$1,462$1,715,000
17 Oct 2025#04-193BR · Blk 167$1,479$1,718,888
13 Jun 2025#03-032BR · Blk 161$1,586$1,400,000
30 May 2025#02-062BR · Blk 163$1,445$1,275,000
28 Oct 2024#04-101BR · Blk 163$1,394$720,000
Median PSF by quarter
The WaterlineD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfThe Waterline, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,133 psf from 2 salesThe Waterline, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,206 psf from 2 salesThe Waterline, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,394 psf from 3 salesThe Waterline, May–Jul 2025: $1,516 psf from 2 salesThe Waterline, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,471 psf from 2 salesThe Waterline, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,509 psf from 2 salesThe Waterline, May–Jul 2026: $1,352 psf from 2 sales$1,352$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,133 psf$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,255 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,206 psf$1,376 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,394 psf$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,516 psf$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,471 psf$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,509 psf$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,352 psf$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 3 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +1.9% a year, ranked 64 of 78 in D19 and 552 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Waterline Rent

Median rent a month
$2,700 to $7,200
Gross yield
2.8%
Rental contracts
19
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,700—6
3-bedroom$4,1002.8%8
4-bedroom$7,200—5

Rental contracts at The Waterline

21 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,850 a month · $2,600 to $7,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$6,800
Aug 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$7,200
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,600
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20264BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$7,500
Jun 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,000
Jun 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,400
May 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$2,800
Apr 20262BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$3,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Waterline By stack

Highest, stack 19
$1,471 psf
Lowest, stack 21
$1,217 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
03$1,416 psf883 sq ft2
06$1,445 psf883 sq ft3
12$1,235 psf1,943 sq ft2
19$1,471 psf1,168 sq ft2
21$1,217 psf1,615 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Waterline Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Waterline in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,482 psf at The Waterline against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,471 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (8 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at The Waterline ranged from $1,117 psf to $1,586 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 1.1 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Waterline for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.