
Resale Project Scorecard
Kovan Melody
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2006 · 778 units
Grade S, 7.61 out of 10, the 43rd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 77 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 19
- To Kovan MRT
- 40 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Kovan Melody Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.61
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 43rd
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.30% — top-quartile performance within its 2006-era cohort (75th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Xinghua Primary School at 0.64km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Xinghua Primary School
- Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
778 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
40 m from Kovan MRT (NE13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.13% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 77 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Hougang MRT CRL interchange (CR8, CRL1) at 1.58km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Kovan Melody scores 7.61
Kovan Melody scores 7.61 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 166th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 43rd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).
| Factor | This condoKovan Melody | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 63% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 9/10 | −0.40 | 17% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.33 | 92% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 27% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 4% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 41% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kovan Melody and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Kovan Melody Prices
By unit type at Kovan Melody
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom904 sq ft | 904 sq ft | $1.53M to $1.68M | $1,753 psf | 5 |
| 3-bedroom1,227 sq ft | 1,227 sq ft | $2.05M to $2.74M | $1,809 psf | 11 |
| 4-bedroom1,410 sq ft | 1,410 sq ft | $2.68M to $2.85M | $1,901 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Kovan Melody
19 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,809 psf · $1,528,000 to $2,850,000 · all 19 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | 29 Kovan Road | 14 | #14-30303BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,947 | $2,515,000 | Resale |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 37 Kovan Road | 16 | #16-47472BR · Blk 37 | 2BR | 904 | $1,836 | $1,660,000 | Resale |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 37 Kovan Road | 10 | #10-48482BR · Blk 37 | 2BR | 872 | $1,753 | $1,528,680 | Resale |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 21 Kovan Road | 12 | #12-16164BR · Blk 21 | 4BR | 1,410 | $2,021 | $2,850,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 19 Kovan Road | 3 | #03-12123BR · Blk 19 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,891 | $2,320,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 17 Kovan Road | 6 | #06-08083BR · Blk 17 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,843 | $2,380,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 37 Kovan Road | 8 | #08-49493BR · Blk 37 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,793 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 23 Kovan Road | 15 | #15-17174BR · Blk 23 | 4BR | 1,410 | $1,901 | $2,680,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2026 | 23 Kovan Road | 16 | #16-19193BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,216 | $1,940 | $2,360,000 | Resale |
| 11 May 2026 | 19 Kovan Road | 6 | #06-12123BR · Blk 19 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,793 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,745 psf | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | $1,790 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,774 psf | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $1,793 psf | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $1,843 psf | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,956 psf | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $1,836 psf | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.5% a year, ranked 13 of 78 in D19 and 44 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Kovan Melody Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,150 to $6,200
- Gross yield
- 2.7% to 3.1%
- Rental contracts
- 107
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,150 | $4,000 to $4,200 | 3.1% | 35 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,200 | $5,000 to $5,300 | 2.7% | 65 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,200 | $5,800 to $6,430 | 2.7% | 7 |
Rental contracts at Kovan Melody
107 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,950 to $6,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,233 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Kovan Melody By stack
- Highest, stack 20
- $1,834 psf
- Lowest, stack 44
- $1,284 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 35
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,364 psf | 1,297 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,819 psf | 1,297 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,600 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,561 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,694 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,620 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 3 |
| 10 | $1,691 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 13 to 17 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,771 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 4 |
Show the other 27 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | $1,410 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,614 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 3 |
| 17 | $1,825 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 2 |
| 18 | $1,692 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,746 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 13 to 16 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,834 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 9 to 13 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,458 psf | 1,200 sq ft | Levels 7 to 8 | 2 |
| 22 | $1,696 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 9 to 16 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,296 psf | 1,491 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,449 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 6 to 11 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,626 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,661 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 4 |
| 30 | $1,787 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 14 to 16 | 2 |
| 31 | $1,580 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 6 |
| 32 | $1,416 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 3 |
| 33 | $1,720 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 7 |
| 34 | $1,549 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 4 |
| 35 | $1,443 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 38 | $1,675 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 3 |
| 39 | $1,383 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 4 |
| 40 | $1,525 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 10 to 15 | 2 |
| 41 | $1,373 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 4 |
| 42 | $1,748 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 7 to 17 | 3 |
| 43 | $1,673 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 2 |
| 44 | $1,284 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 2 |
| 46 | $1,527 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 2 |
| 49 | $1,565 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Kovan Melody Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Kovan Melody in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,809 psf at Kovan Melody against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,748 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (8 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 19 resale caveats at Kovan Melody ranged from $1,593 psf to $2,021 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2006, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 40 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kovan Melody for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.