
Resale Project Scorecard
The Quartz
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2009 · 625 units
Grade S, 8.14 out of 10, the 22nd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 78 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 22
- To Buangkok MRT
- 180 m
Artist's impression: GuocoLand
The Quartz Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.14
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 22nd
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.04% — top-quartile performance within its 2009-era cohort (87th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
7 primary schools within 1km (nearest: North Vista Primary School at 0.18km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- North Vista Primary School
- Punggol Primary School
- Palm View Primary School
- Montfort Junior School
- CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity
- Yio Chu Kang Primary School
- Seng Kang Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
625 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
180 m from Buangkok MRT (NE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.08% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 78 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 0.32km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Quartz scores 8.14
The Quartz scores 8.14 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 77th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 22nd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (4/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Quartz | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.50 | 79% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 28% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.33 | 92% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 27% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 4% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 77% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Quartz and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Quartz Prices
By unit type at The Quartz
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,163 sq ft | 1,163 sq ft | $1.59M to $2.60M | $1,560 psf | 21 |
Past transactions at The Quartz
22 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,556 psf · $1,590,000 to $2,880,000 · 21 of the 21 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 2026 | 59 Compassvale Bow | 13 | #13-20203BR · Blk 59 | 3BR | 1,130 | $1,593 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 51 Compassvale Bow | 17 | #17-03033BR · Blk 51 | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,617 | $2,158,888 | Resale |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 57 Compassvale Bow | 9 | #09-15153BR · Blk 57 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,610 | $1,836,888 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 51 Compassvale Bow | 6 | #06-04043BR · Blk 51 | 3BR | 1,044 | $1,552 | $1,620,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 59 Compassvale Bow | 17 | #17-18183BR · Blk 59 | 3BR | 1,550 | $1,664 | $2,580,000 | Resale |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 65 Compassvale Bow | 1 | #01-31314BR · Blk 65 | 4BR | 2,906 | $991 | $2,880,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 51 Compassvale Bow | 3 | #03-02023BR · Blk 51 | 3BR | 1,485 | $1,282 | $1,905,000 | Resale |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 51 Compassvale Bow | 3 | #03-03033BR · Blk 51 | 3BR | 1,636 | $1,253 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 67 Compassvale Bow | 2 | #02-33333BR · Blk 67 | 3BR | 2,368 | $1,098 | $2,600,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 61 Compassvale Bow | 16 | #16-24243BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,560 | $1,780,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,552 psf | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,599 psf | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,551 psf | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $1,585 psf | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,447 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,329 psf | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $1,253 psf | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $1,610 psf | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.3% a year, ranked 18 of 78 in D19 and 69 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Quartz Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,900
- Gross yield
- 3.2%
- Rental contracts
- 11
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,900 | $4,580 to $5,000 | 3.2% | 11 |
Rental contracts at The Quartz
50 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,500 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | — | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | — | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | — | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,400 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Quartz By stack
- Highest, stack 19
- $1,573 psf
- Lowest, stack 32
- $1,187 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 29
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,533 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,386 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,306 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,417 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,228 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 4 |
| 06 | $1,428 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 12 to 18 | 4 |
| 07 | $1,556 psf | 1,265 sq ft | Levels 16 to 17 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,437 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 6 to 18 | 6 |
Show the other 21 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $1,390 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 3 |
| 14 | $1,398 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 8 to 19 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,297 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,288 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 5 |
| 17 | $1,301 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 4 |
| 18 | $1,357 psf | 1,459 sq ft | Levels 6 to 17 | 4 |
| 19 | $1,573 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 3 to 19 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,447 psf | 1,189 sq ft | Levels 13 to 19 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,272 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 5 to 18 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,204 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 7 to 19 | 3 |
| 24 | $1,332 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 7 to 19 | 5 |
| 25 | $1,314 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,389 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,416 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 13 to 14 | 2 |
| 32 | $1,187 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 33 | $1,304 psf | 1,480 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 4 |
| 34 | $1,443 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 4 |
| 35 | $1,349 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 3 to 18 | 6 |
| 36 | $1,327 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 5 |
| 37 | $1,286 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 8 to 17 | 3 |
| 38 | $1,406 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Quartz Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Quartz in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,556 psf at The Quartz against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,497 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 22 resale caveats at The Quartz ranged from $991 psf to $1,664 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Buangkok MRT (NE15), 180 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 7 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Quartz for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.