Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Esparina Residences
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Esparina Residences

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2013 · 573 units

Grade S, 8.46 out of 10, the 12th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
83 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
29
To Buangkok MRT
230 m

Photo: Lum Chang

Esparina Residences Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.46
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
12th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +5.35% places this condo in the top 1% of its 2013-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

6 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Palm View Primary School at 0.13km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Palm View Primary School
  • North Vista Primary School
  • Punggol Primary School
  • Montfort Junior School
  • Yio Chu Kang Primary School
  • Anchor Green Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

573 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

230 m from Buangkok MRT (NE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.27% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 83 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 0.42km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Esparina Residences scores 8.46

Esparina Residences scores 8.46 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 40th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 12th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (5/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/107/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%8/109/10−0.20
Project Size16%10/103/10+1.12
MRT Proximity13%9/107.5/10+0.20
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Esparina Residences and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Esparina Residences Prices

By unit type at Esparina Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom829 sq ft$1.18M to $1.46M10
3-bedroom1,066 sq ft$1.78M to $2.25M18

Past transactions at Esparina Residences

29 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,755 psf · $1,180,000 to $2,650,000 · 28 of the 28 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

11 Sep 2026#14-052BR · Blk 113$1,755$1,455,000
12 Aug 2026#17-032BR · Blk 111$1,728$1,432,000
20 Jul 2026#07-123BR · Blk 115$1,811$1,930,000
16 Jul 2026#12-203BR · Blk 119$1,858$1,980,000
13 Jul 2026#17-093BR · Blk 115$1,839$1,960,000
13 Jul 2026#12-123BR · Blk 115$1,830$1,950,000
13 Jul 2026#14-193BR · Blk 119$1,848$1,850,000
6 Jul 2026#05-342BR · Blk 127$1,675$1,388,000
25 May 2026#02-022BR · Blk 111$1,544$1,280,000
13 May 2026#06-164BR · Blk 117$1,810$2,650,000
Median PSF by month
Esparina ResidencesD19, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D19, Nov 2025: $1,614 psfD19, Dec 2025: $1,637 psfD19, Jan 2026: $1,627 psfD19, Feb 2026: $1,597 psfD19, Mar 2026: $1,652 psfD19, Apr 2026: $1,646 psfD19, May 2026: $1,599 psfD19, Jun 2026: $1,640 psfD19, Jul 2026: $1,674 psfD19, Aug 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Sep 2026: $1,612 psfEsparina Residences, Nov 2025: $1,701 psf from 3 salesEsparina Residences, Dec 2025: $1,703 psf from 3 salesEsparina Residences, Jan 2026: $1,737 psf from 4 salesEsparina Residences, Feb 2026: $1,429 psf from 3 salesEsparina Residences, Mar 2026: $1,743 psf from 6 salesEsparina Residences, May 2026: $1,677 psf from 2 salesEsparina Residences, Jul 2026: $1,835 psf from 6 sales$1,835$1,612
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 20253$1,701 psf$1,614 psf
Dec 20253$1,703 psf$1,637 psf
Jan 20264$1,737 psf$1,627 psf
Feb 20263$1,429 psf$1,597 psf
Mar 20266$1,743 psf$1,652 psf
Apr 2026——$1,646 psf
May 20262$1,677 psf$1,599 psf
Jun 2026——$1,640 psf
Jul 20266$1,835 psf$1,674 psf
Aug 20261—$1,642 psf
Sep 20261—$1,612 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 4 resales4Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 6 resales6Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 6 resales6Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.9% a year, ranked 8 of 78 in D19 and 25 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Esparina Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,730 to $4,550
Gross yield
2.8% to 3.2%
Rental contracts
59
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,7303.2%24
3-bedroom$4,5502.8%35

Rental contracts at Esparina Residences

59 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,000 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,650
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,800
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,800
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,900
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Esparina Residences By stack

Highest, stack 25
$1,768 psf
Lowest, stack 16
$1,361 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
33
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,530 psf829 sq ft10
02$1,593 psf829 sq ft7
03$1,689 psf829 sq ft5
04$1,507 psf856 sq ft4
05$1,593 psf829 sq ft7
06$1,611 psf829 sq ft7
07$1,507 psf1,066 sq ft2
09$1,650 psf1,066 sq ft5
Show the other 25 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
10$1,680 psf1,066 sq ft4
11$1,448 psf1,001 sq ft5
12$1,665 psf1,066 sq ft6
13$1,652 psf1,163 sq ft5
14$1,398 psf1,163 sq ft2
15$1,564 psf1,163 sq ft6
16$1,361 psf1,690 sq ft3
17$1,644 psf1,066 sq ft4
18$1,648 psf1,001 sq ft3
19$1,688 psf1,001 sq ft5
20$1,735 psf1,066 sq ft5
21$1,756 psf1,367 sq ft3
22$1,628 psf1,367 sq ft3
23$1,602 psf829 sq ft4
24$1,653 psf829 sq ft4
25$1,768 psf1,066 sq ft6
26$1,591 psf1,066 sq ft6
27$1,653 psf1,001 sq ft6
28$1,596 psf1,066 sq ft4
29$1,510 psf829 sq ft8
30$1,448 psf1,001 sq ft7
31$1,573 psf1,001 sq ft7
32$1,618 psf1,001 sq ft8
33$1,623 psf1,001 sq ft6
34$1,654 psf829 sq ft6

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Esparina Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Esparina Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,755 psf at Esparina Residences against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,685 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 29 resale caveats at Esparina Residences ranged from $1,270 psf to $1,858 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Buangkok MRT (NE15), 230 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 6 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Esparina Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.