
Resale Project Scorecard
Waterbay
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 383 units
Grade S, 8.28 out of 10, the 19th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 85 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 19
- To Cove LRT
- 250 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Waterbay Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.28
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 19th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +5.02% places this condo in the top 7% of its 2016-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
8 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Edgefield Primary School at 0.01km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Edgefield Primary School
- Punggol View Primary School
- Horizon Primary School
- Oasis Primary School
- Mee Toh School
- Greendale Primary School
- Rivervale Primary School
- Punggol Green Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
383 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
250 m from Cove LRT (PE1), 690 m from Punggol MRT (NE17 / PTC / CP4) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.56% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%10/10
Exceptional future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Punggol Digital District at 0.56km. Sits directly within a URA Masterplan zone or new MRT catchment; significant urban-uplift tailwind as the pipeline opens.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Waterbay scores 8.28
Waterbay scores 8.28 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 66th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 19th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Future Transformation (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (6/10).
| Factor | This condoWaterbay | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.75 | 90% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 28% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 67% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.06 | 23% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.10 | 65% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 10/10 | 4/10 | +0.36 | 100% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Waterbay and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Waterbay Prices
By unit type at Waterbay
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom754 sq ft | 754 sq ft | $1.11M | $1,470 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,098 sq ft | 1,098 sq ft | $1.60M to $1.75M | $1,504 psf | 12 |
| 4-bedroom1,259 sq ft | 1,259 sq ft | $1.96M to $2.20M | $1,598 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Waterbay
19 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,505 psf · $1,105,000 to $2,200,000 · all 19 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | 47 Edgefield Plains | 2 | #02-12123BR · Blk 47 | 3BR | 1,098 | $1,457 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 47 Edgefield Plains | 3 | #03-14142BR · Blk 47 | 2BR | 754 | $1,472 | $1,108,800 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 47A Edgefield Plains | 8 | #08-18183BR · Blk 47A | 3BR | 1,098 | $1,594 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 45A Edgefield Plains | 10 | #10-05053BR · Blk 45A | 3BR | 1,098 | $1,535 | $1,685,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 45A Edgefield Plains | 11 | #11-04043BR · Blk 45A | 3BR | 1,098 | $1,535 | $1,685,000 | Resale |
| 25 May 2026 | 45A Edgefield Plains | 16 | #16-05053BR · Blk 45A | 3BR | 1,098 | $1,529 | $1,678,888 | Resale |
| 25 May 2026 | 47 Edgefield Plains | 2 | #02-14142BR · Blk 47 | 2BR | 754 | $1,467 | $1,105,000 | Resale |
| 13 May 2026 | 45 Edgefield Plains | 15 | #15-01014BR · Blk 45 | 4BR | 1,259 | $1,644 | $2,070,000 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 45B Edgefield Plains | 9 | #09-09094BR · Blk 45B | 4BR | 1,259 | $1,636 | $2,060,000 | Resale |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 45 Edgefield Plains | 10 | #10-02024BR · Blk 45 | 4BR | 1,410 | $1,560 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $1,506 psf | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $1,529 psf | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,565 psf | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,465 psf | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.6% a year, ranked 12 of 78 in D19 and 42 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Waterbay Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,300 to $4,900
- Gross yield
- 2.8% to 3.1%
- Rental contracts
- 17
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,280 to $4,360 | 3.1% | 12 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,900 | $4,800 to $5,100 | 2.8% | 5 |
Rental contracts at Waterbay
19 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,300 a month · $3,300 to $5,100
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,100 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,350 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Apr 2026 | 4BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Mar 2026 | 4BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Waterbay By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,472 psf
- Lowest, stack 19
- $1,242 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 22
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,415 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 9 |
| 02 | $1,333 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,420 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,281 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,430 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 7 |
| 06 | $1,472 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,315 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,252 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 8 |
Show the other 14 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,382 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,347 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 7 |
| 11 | $1,243 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 5 |
| 12 | $1,357 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 6 |
| 13 | $1,415 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 3 |
| 14 | $1,375 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 7 |
| 15 | $1,249 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 8 to 13 | 4 |
| 16 | $1,421 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,444 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 8 to 14 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,242 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 6 |
| 20 | $1,378 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 4 |
| 21 | $1,324 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 8 |
| 22 | $1,275 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 7 |
| 23 | $1,309 psf | 1,496 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Waterbay Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Waterbay in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,505 psf at Waterbay against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,432 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 19 resale caveats at Waterbay ranged from $1,253 psf to $1,644 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Cove LRT (PE1) (250 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 8 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Waterbay for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.