Skip to content
TRIBE
The Amore: the 17-storey blocks seen from Edgedale Plains, Punggol
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Amore

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 378 units

Grade S, 8.17 out of 10, the 21st highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
86 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
23
To Oasis LRT
290 m

Artist's impression: The Amore e-brochure (MKH (Punggol) Pte Ltd)

The Amore Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.17
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
21st

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, rental yield. Key weaknesses: MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +5.90% places this condo in the top 4% of its 2016-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

8 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Horizon Primary School at 0.02km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Horizon Primary School
  • Greendale Primary School
  • Edgefield Primary School
  • Waterway Primary School
  • Oasis Primary School
  • Mee Toh School
  • Punggol View Primary School
  • Rivervale Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

378 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

290 m from Oasis LRT (PE6), 1.3 km from Punggol MRT (NE17 / PTC / CP4) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%9/10

Rental yield of 4.55% — exceptional income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%9/10

Exceptional future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Punggol Digital District at 0.68km. Sits directly within a URA Masterplan zone or new MRT catchment; significant urban-uplift tailwind as the pipeline opens.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Amore scores 8.17

The Amore scores 8.17 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 73rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 21st of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Rental Yield (9/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/107/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%8/109/10−0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%4/107.5/10−0.45
Rental Yield10%9/105/10+0.40
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%9/104/10+0.30

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Amore and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Amore Prices

By unit type at The Amore

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,001 sq ft$1.33M to $1.64M12
4-bedroom1,227 sq ft$1.90M to $2.04M5
5-bedroom1,475 sq ft$2.17M to $2.35M5

Past transactions at The Amore

23 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,496 psf · $1,075,000 to $2,350,000 · 22 of the 22 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

23 Sep 2026#16-054BR · Blk 53A$1,654$2,030,000
17 Sep 2026#10-113BR · Blk 55$1,476$1,620,000
8 Sep 2026#09-063BR · Blk 53A$1,538$1,540,000
6 Aug 2026#07-153BR · Blk 55A$1,489$1,635,000
30 Jul 2026#10-165BR · Blk 55A$1,594$2,350,000
9 Jul 2026#15-213BR · Blk 57A$1,476$1,620,000
30 Jun 2026#05-042BR · Blk 53$1,536$1,075,000
16 Jun 2026#16-185BR · Blk 57$1,594$2,350,000
29 May 2026#16-123BR · Blk 55$1,492$1,478,000
15 May 2026#09-033BR · Blk 53$1,506$1,508,000
Median PSF by month
The AmoreD19, all resale condos
$1,400$1,500$1,600$1,700Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D19, Nov 2025: $1,614 psfD19, Dec 2025: $1,637 psfD19, Jan 2026: $1,627 psfD19, Feb 2026: $1,597 psfD19, Mar 2026: $1,652 psfD19, Apr 2026: $1,646 psfD19, May 2026: $1,599 psfD19, Jun 2026: $1,640 psfD19, Jul 2026: $1,674 psfD19, Aug 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Sep 2026: $1,612 psfThe Amore, Jan 2026: $1,585 psf from 2 salesThe Amore, Feb 2026: $1,470 psf from 3 salesThe Amore, Mar 2026: $1,489 psf from 3 salesThe Amore, Apr 2026: $1,567 psf from 2 salesThe Amore, May 2026: $1,492 psf from 3 salesThe Amore, Jun 2026: $1,565 psf from 2 salesThe Amore, Jul 2026: $1,535 psf from 2 salesThe Amore, Sep 2026: $1,538 psf from 3 sales$1,538$1,612
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 20251—$1,614 psf
Dec 20251—$1,637 psf
Jan 20262$1,585 psf$1,627 psf
Feb 20263$1,470 psf$1,597 psf
Mar 20263$1,489 psf$1,652 psf
Apr 20262$1,567 psf$1,646 psf
May 20263$1,492 psf$1,599 psf
Jun 20262$1,565 psf$1,640 psf
Jul 20262$1,535 psf$1,674 psf
Aug 20261—$1,642 psf
Sep 20263$1,538 psf$1,612 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 3 resales3Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +6.0% a year, ranked 7 of 78 in D19 and 21 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Amore Rent

Median rent a month
$3,250 to $4,980
Gross yield
3.0% to 3.2%
Rental contracts
18
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,250—3
3-bedroom$4,0003.2%11
4-bedroom$4,9803.0%4

Rental contracts at The Amore

19 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $2,820 to $5,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20265BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,800
May 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,250
May 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,900
May 20264BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$2,820
Apr 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,200
Apr 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Feb 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Amore By stack

Highest, stack 16
$1,420 psf
Lowest, stack 23
$1,153 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
24
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,381 psf1,227 sq ft4
02$1,286 psf1,302 sq ft7
03$1,409 psf1,001 sq ft5
04$1,261 psf700 sq ft7
05$1,190 psf1,227 sq ft3
06$1,252 psf883 sq ft9
07$1,279 psf1,001 sq ft9
08$1,305 psf1,302 sq ft7
Show the other 16 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,181 psf1,227 sq ft2
10$1,283 psf1,302 sq ft8
11$1,311 psf1,098 sq ft6
12$1,241 psf990 sq ft8
13$1,198 psf1,227 sq ft3
14$1,171 psf990 sq ft6
15$1,157 psf1,098 sq ft9
16$1,420 psf1,475 sq ft6
17$1,235 psf1,227 sq ft6
18$1,246 psf1,475 sq ft9
19$1,233 psf1,098 sq ft8
20$1,164 psf990 sq ft8
21$1,262 psf1,098 sq ft10
22$1,317 psf1,302 sq ft6
23$1,153 psf1,227 sq ft3
24$1,190 psf990 sq ft5

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Amore Floor plans

18 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

2-Bedroom2 plans · 700 to 764 sq ft
Floor plan of The Amore type A1a, 2-Bedroom, 700 sq ft
Type A1a2-Bedroom · 700 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type A1, 2-Bedroom, 764 sq ft
Type A12-Bedroom · 764 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom8 plans · 883 to 1,098 sq ft
Floor plan of The Amore type B1a, 3-Bedroom, 883 sq ft
Type B1a3-Bedroom · 883 sq ft · 11 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type B2, 3-Bedroom, 990 sq ft
Type B23-Bedroom · 990 sq ft · 59 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type B2g, 3-Bedroom, 990 sq ft
Type B2g3-Bedroom · 990 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type B1, 3-Bedroom, 1,001 sq ft
Type B13-Bedroom · 1,001 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type B3, 3-Bedroom, 1,001 sq ft
Type B33-Bedroom · 1,001 sq ft · 26 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type B3g, 3-Bedroom, 1,001 sq ft
Type B3g3-Bedroom · 1,001 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type BP, 3-Bedroom, 1,098 sq ft
Type BP3-Bedroom · 1,098 sq ft · 64 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type BPg, 3-Bedroom, 1,098 sq ft
Type BPg3-Bedroom · 1,098 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom5 plans · 1,227 to 1,346 sq ft
Floor plan of The Amore type CP, 4-Bedroom, 1,227 sq ft
Type CP4-Bedroom · 1,227 sq ft · 88 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type CPg, 4-Bedroom, 1,227 sq ft
Type CPg4-Bedroom · 1,227 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type CJ, 4-Bedroom, 1,302 sq ft
Type CJ4-Bedroom · 1,302 sq ft · 58 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type CJg, 4-Bedroom, 1,302 sq ft
Type CJg4-Bedroom · 1,302 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type CJt, 4-Bedroom, 1,346 sq ft
Type CJt4-Bedroom · 1,346 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
5-Bedroom3 plans · 1,475 to 1,582 sq ft
Floor plan of The Amore type DJ, 5-Bedroom, 1,475 sq ft
Type DJ5-Bedroom · 1,475 sq ft · 30 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type DJt, 5-Bedroom, 1,518 sq ft
Type DJt5-Bedroom · 1,518 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Amore type DJg, 5-Bedroom, 1,582 sq ft
Type DJg5-Bedroom · 1,582 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: MKH (Punggol) Pte Ltd, The Amore e-brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are approximate and include the A/C ledge, balcony, PES and void.

The Amore Site plan

Site plan of The Amore

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Key plan: MKH (Punggol) Pte Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

The Amore Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Amore in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,496 psf at The Amore against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,439 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 23 resale caveats at The Amore ranged from $1,370 psf to $1,654 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Oasis LRT (PE6) (290 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 8 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Amore for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.