Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Amaranda Gardens
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Amaranda Gardens

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2004 · 189 units

Grade S, 7.58 out of 10, the 45th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Lorong Chuan MRT
260 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Amaranda Gardens Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.58
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
45th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +5.30% — top-quartile performance within its 2004-era cohort (87th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yangzheng Primary School at 0.10km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Yangzheng Primary School
  • St. Gabriel's Primary School
  • CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

189 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

260 m from Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.47% — weak income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 2.46km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Amaranda Gardens scores 7.58

Amaranda Gardens scores 7.58 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 178th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 45th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/107/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/107.5/10+0.20
Rental Yield10%2/105/10−0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Amaranda Gardens and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Amaranda Gardens Prices

Median PSF
$2,247
Median price
$2.83M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Amaranda Gardens

16 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,028 psf · $1,900,188 to $3,216,800 · all 16 sold at a profit

24 Mar 2026#06-103BR · Blk 118$2,247$2,830,000
31 Jul 2025#07-043BR · Blk 122$2,245$2,610,000
29 Jul 2025#13-064BR · Blk 120$2,197$3,216,800
25 Apr 2025#12-064BR · Blk 120$2,152$3,150,000
24 May 2024#02-073BR · Blk 120$2,133$2,480,000
13 May 2024#15-094BR · Blk 118$2,170$3,176,290
18 Apr 2024#05-052BR · Blk 120$1,992$2,080,000
29 Feb 2024#11-013BR · Blk 122$2,128$2,680,000
19 Jan 2024#14-033BR · Blk 122$2,064$2,400,000
15 Jan 2024#03-033BR · Blk 122$1,961$2,280,000
Median PSF by quarter
Amaranda GardensD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfAmaranda Gardens, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,672 psf from 2 salesAmaranda Gardens, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,991 psf from 3 salesAmaranda Gardens, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,060 psf from 2 salesAmaranda Gardens, May–Jul 2024: $2,152 psf from 2 salesAmaranda Gardens, May–Jul 2025: $2,221 psf from 2 sales$2,221$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,672 psf$1,255 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,376 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20243$1,991 psf$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,060 psf$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20242$2,152 psf$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20252$2,221 psf$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,640 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 3 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Amaranda Gardens Rent

Median rent a month
$4,000 to $6,500
Rental contracts
35
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$4,0006
3-bedroom$5,30021
4-bedroom$6,5008

Rental contracts at Amaranda Gardens

35 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,300 a month · $3,600 to $10,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,400
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20264BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,300
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,200
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,400
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,700
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,800
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,000
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,100

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Amaranda Gardens By stack

Highest, stack 06
$2,175 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,991 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,991 psf1,259 sq ft3
03$2,013 psf1,163 sq ft2
06$2,175 psf1,464 sq ft2
07$2,052 psf1,163 sq ft2
10$2,029 psf1,259 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Amaranda Gardens Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Amaranda Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,247 psf at Amaranda Gardens against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14), 260 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Amaranda Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.