
Resale Project Scorecard
River Isles
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2015 · 610 units
Grade S, 7.69 out of 10, the 40th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 85 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 21
- To Coral Edge LRT
- 300 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
River Isles Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.69
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 40th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: project size, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +3.41% places this condo in the top 10% of its 2015-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
7 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Greendale Primary School at 0.03km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Greendale Primary School
- Horizon Primary School
- Mee Toh School
- Waterway Primary School
- Edgefield Primary School
- Oasis Primary School
- Rivervale Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
610 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
300 m from Coral Edge LRT (PE3), 1.4 km from Punggol MRT (NE17 / PTC / CP4) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.19% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%9/10
Exceptional future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Punggol Digital District at 0.92km. Sits directly within a URA Masterplan zone or new MRT catchment; significant urban-uplift tailwind as the pipeline opens.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why River Isles scores 7.69
River Isles scores 7.69 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 149th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 40th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (4/10).
| Factor | This condoRiver Isles | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.50 | 79% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 28% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.45 | 4% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 27% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 9/10 | 4/10 | +0.30 | 97% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between River Isles and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
River Isles Prices
By unit type at River Isles
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,141 sq ft | 1,141 sq ft | $1.20M to $1.94M | $1,543 psf | 13 |
| 4-bedroom1,442 sq ft | 1,442 sq ft | $1.89M to $2.30M | $1,560 psf | 7 |
Past transactions at River Isles
21 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,548 psf · $720,000 to $2,300,000 · 20 of the 20 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 2026 | 52 Edgedale Plains | 11 | #11-04043BR · Blk 52 | 3BR | 754 | $1,619 | $1,220,000 | Resale |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 56 Edgedale Plains | 9 | #09-10103BR · Blk 56 | 3BR | 1,173 | $1,526 | $1,790,000 | Resale |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 52 Edgedale Plains | 14 | #14-04043BR · Blk 52 | 3BR | 754 | $1,646 | $1,240,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 54 Edgedale Plains | 15 | #15-08083BR · Blk 54 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,543 | $1,760,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 52 Edgedale Plains | 3 | #03-03034BR · Blk 52 | 4BR | 1,475 | $1,526 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 68 Edgedale Plains | 1 | #01-33334BR · Blk 68 | 4BR | 1,442 | $1,456 | $2,100,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 60 Edgedale Plains | 13 | #13-17171BR · Blk 60 | 1BR | 441 | $1,631 | $720,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 60 Edgedale Plains | 8 | #08-19193BR · Blk 60 | 3BR | 754 | $1,593 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 62 Edgedale Plains | 2 | #02-22223BR · Blk 62 | 3BR | 1,173 | $1,428 | $1,675,000 | Resale |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 54 Edgedale Plains | 16 | #16-06064BR · Blk 54 | 4BR | 1,496 | $1,524 | $2,280,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,526 psf | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,637 psf | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $1,524 psf | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,551 psf | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | $1,560 psf | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,595 psf | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,573 psf | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.4% a year, ranked 29 of 78 in D19 and 161 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
River Isles Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,480 to $4,580
- Gross yield
- 2.6% to 2.9%
- Rental contracts
- 70
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,480 | $3,200 to $3,630 | — | 12 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,030 | $3,800 to $4,200 | 2.9% | 48 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,580 | $4,390 to $4,600 | 2.6% | 10 |
Rental contracts at River Isles
83 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,900 a month · $2,200 to $5,100
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,350 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,550 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
River Isles By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $1,645 psf
- Lowest, stack 16
- $1,156 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 35
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,375 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,449 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 15 to 16 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,356 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,354 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,451 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,645 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,205 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 4 |
| 09 | $1,331 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 4 to 17 | 6 |
Show the other 27 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,180 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 9 to 17 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,324 psf | 1,841 sq ft | Levels 12 to 17 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,321 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 5 |
| 13 | $1,267 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 4 |
| 14 | $1,274 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,198 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 6 to 17 | 5 |
| 16 | $1,156 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 2 |
| 17 | $1,588 psf | 441 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 5 |
| 18 | $1,288 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,220 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,221 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 4 |
| 21 | $1,464 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,413 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 4 |
| 23 | $1,360 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 4 |
| 24 | $1,298 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 9 |
| 25 | $1,341 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 4 |
| 26 | $1,451 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,566 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 9 to 15 | 3 |
| 28 | $1,284 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 4 |
| 29 | $1,351 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 4 |
| 30 | $1,175 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 5 |
| 31 | $1,356 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 3 |
| 32 | $1,222 psf | 1,243 sq ft | Levels 4 to 17 | 2 |
| 33 | $1,456 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 5 |
| 34 | $1,304 psf | 1,539 sq ft | Levels 13 to 17 | 2 |
| 35 | $1,225 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 4 |
| 36 | $1,385 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
River Isles Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places River Isles in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,548 psf at River Isles against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,469 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 21 resale caveats at River Isles ranged from $1,394 psf to $1,695 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Coral Edge LRT (PE3) (300 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 7 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at River Isles for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.