Skip to content
TRIBE
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Dakota Residences

D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2010 · 348 units

Grade S, 7.70 out of 10, the 6th highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
80 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Dakota MRT
220 m

Background: Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar, not this condo. Photo credits

Dakota Residences Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.70
Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
6th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +3.48% — top-quartile performance within its 2010-era cohort (84th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

1 primary school within 1km (Kong Hwa School, 0.48km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Kong Hwa School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

348 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

220 m from Dakota MRT (CC8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.96% — below-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 80 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Dakota Residences scores 7.70

Dakota Residences scores 7.70 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 145th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 6th of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (9/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/106/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%4/106/10−0.20
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%0/101.5/10−0.09

Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Dakota Residences and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Dakota Residences Prices

By unit type at Dakota Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
4-bedroom2,793 sq ft$5.17M2

Past transactions at Dakota Residences

61 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,751 psf · $1,570,000 to $6,388,000 · 54 of the 54 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

4 Jun 2026#19-094BR · Blk 38$1,730$6,388,000
29 Apr 2026#06-134BR · Blk 40$2,089$3,958,000
13 Mar 2026#13-163BR · Blk 40$2,083$2,690,000
16 Feb 2026#16-182BR · Blk 42$1,963$2,050,000
14 Oct 2025#09-043BR · Blk 34$1,949$2,560,000
8 Oct 2025#16-134BR · Blk 40$2,191$4,150,000
4 Sep 2025#12-144BR · Blk 40$2,159$3,950,000
20 Aug 2025#15-122BR · Blk 38$2,005$2,050,000
11 Jul 2025#04-144BR · Blk 40$2,015$3,688,000
18 Jun 2025#17-062BR · Blk 36$1,956$2,000,000
Median PSF by quarter
Dakota ResidencesD14, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D14, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,322 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,359 psfD14, May–Jul 2022: $1,446 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,512 psfD14, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,507 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,640 psfD14, May–Jul 2023: $1,547 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,539 psfD14, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,622 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,687 psfD14, May–Jul 2024: $1,730 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,790 psfD14, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,867 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,814 psfD14, May–Jul 2025: $1,898 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,798 psfD14, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,737 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,729 psfD14, May–Jul 2026: $1,697 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,756 psfDakota Residences, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,667 psf from 2 salesDakota Residences, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,545 psf from 3 salesDakota Residences, May–Jul 2022: $1,560 psf from 2 salesDakota Residences, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,700 psf from 7 salesDakota Residences, May–Jul 2023: $1,716 psf from 5 salesDakota Residences, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,792 psf from 7 salesDakota Residences, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,725 psf from 3 salesDakota Residences, May–Jul 2024: $1,834 psf from 3 salesDakota Residences, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,762 psf from 5 salesDakota Residences, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,871 psf from 6 salesDakota Residences, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,935 psf from 5 salesDakota Residences, May–Jul 2025: $1,986 psf from 2 salesDakota Residences, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,082 psf from 4 salesDakota Residences, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,083 psf from 3 sales$2,083$1,756
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD14
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,667 psf$1,322 psf
Feb–Apr 20223$1,545 psf$1,359 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,560 psf$1,446 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,512 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,507 psf
Feb–Apr 20237$1,700 psf$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20235$1,716 psf$1,547 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,539 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20247$1,792 psf$1,622 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,725 psf$1,687 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,834 psf$1,730 psf
Aug–Oct 20245$1,762 psf$1,790 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20256$1,871 psf$1,867 psf
Feb–Apr 20255$1,935 psf$1,814 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,986 psf$1,898 psf
Aug–Oct 20254$2,082 psf$1,798 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,737 psf
Feb–Apr 20263$2,083 psf$1,729 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,697 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,756 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 7 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 7 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 5 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 6 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 4 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +3.9% a year, ranked 10 of 27 in D14 and 237 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D14 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Dakota Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$5,000 to $8,430
Gross yield
2.0%
Rental contracts
76
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$5,000—27
3-bedroom$6,200—27
4-bedroom$8,4302.0%22

Rental contracts at Dakota Residences

76 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,000 a month · $4,200 to $9,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,300
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$7,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$7,400
Aug 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$7,900
Aug 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,000
Aug 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,500
Aug 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$9,300
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Dakota Residences By stack

Highest, stack 13
$2,140 psf
Lowest, stack 20
$1,599 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
18
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,920 psf1,292 sq ft4
03$1,724 psf1,044 sq ft3
04$1,751 psf1,313 sq ft3
06$1,868 psf1,023 sq ft3
07$1,968 psf1,830 sq ft4
08$1,721 psf1,895 sq ft5
09$1,700 psf1,830 sq ft3
10$1,853 psf1,830 sq ft4
Show the other 10 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$1,643 psf1,023 sq ft5
12$1,783 psf1,023 sq ft4
13$2,140 psf1,895 sq ft2
14$2,015 psf1,830 sq ft3
15$1,694 psf1,023 sq ft4
16$1,889 psf1,292 sq ft2
17$1,683 psf1,313 sq ft3
18$1,853 psf1,044 sq ft2
19$1,809 psf1,313 sq ft2
20$1,599 psf1,292 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Dakota Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Dakota Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,023 psf at Dakota Residences against $1,731 psf across District 14, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,949 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Dakota Residences ranged from $1,730 psf to $2,089 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Dakota MRT (CC8), 220 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Dakota Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.