
Resale Project Scorecard
Astor
D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2006 · 55 units
Grade D, 4.60 out of 10, the 202nd highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 75 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Kaki Bukit MRT
- 800 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Astor Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.60
- Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
- 202nd
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Key weaknesses: schools, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +3.19% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (39th percentile of 2006-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Telok Kurau Primary School, 0.21km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
- Telok Kurau Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
55 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
800 m from Kaki Bukit MRT (DT28) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.89% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 75 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.29km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 1.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Astor scores 4.60
Astor scores 4.60 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2155th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 202nd of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (7/10) and Rental Yield (7/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).
| Factor | This condoAstor | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.50 | 12% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 9/10 | −1.20 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 1% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.10 | 53% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 1% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 1.5/10 | +0.15 | 94% of district |
Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Astor and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Astor Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,212
- Median price
- $1.20M
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Astor
16 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,186 psf · $850,000 to $1,548,000 · all 16 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | 51C Lengkong Empat | 7 | #07-02023BR | 3BR | 1,120 | $1,179 | $1,320,000 | Resale |
| 5 May 2026 | 51C Lengkong Empat | 3 | #03-05052BR | 2BR | 872 | $1,244 | $1,085,000 | Resale |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 51C Lengkong Empat | 12 | #12-01013BR | 3BR | 1,109 | $1,218 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 7 Oct 2025 | 51C Lengkong Empat | 6 | #06-04043BR | 3BR | 1,087 | $1,334 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 51C Lengkong Empat | 10 | #10-02023BR | 3BR | 1,130 | $1,172 | $1,325,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2025 | 51C Lengkong Empat | 11 | #11-05053BR | 3BR | 1,173 | $1,319 | $1,548,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2025 | 51C Lengkong Empat | 3 | #03-03032BR | 2BR | 861 | $1,243 | $1,070,000 | Resale |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 51C Lengkong Empat | 10 | #10-01013BR | 3BR | 1,109 | $1,380 | $1,530,000 | Resale |
| 30 Dec 2024 | 51C Lengkong Empat | 2 | #02-01012BR | 2BR | 990 | $1,192 | $1,180,000 | Resale |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 51C Lengkong Empat | 4 | #04-03032BR | 2BR | 861 | $1,217 | $1,048,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D14 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $921 psf | $1,322 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,359 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,446 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,512 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,507 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,547 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,539 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,622 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,687 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,730 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,790 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,192 psf | $1,867 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,814 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,281 psf | $1,898 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 3 | $1,218 psf | $1,798 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,737 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,729 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,697 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,756 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Astor Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,550
- Rental contracts
- 4
| Unit type | Median rent | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,550 | 4 |
Rental contracts at Astor
6 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,675 a month · $3,300 to $4,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,750 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Astor By stack
- Highest, stack 05
- $1,282 psf
- Lowest, stack 04
- $1,141 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,218 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,167 psf | 1,125 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,217 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,141 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,282 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Astor Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Astor in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,212 psf at Astor against $1,731 psf across District 14, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Astor ranged from $1,179 psf to $1,244 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2006, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Kaki Bukit MRT (DT28), 800 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Astor for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.