Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Sims Residences
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Sims Residences

D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 112 units

Grade A, 7.17 out of 10, the 20th highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
70 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Paya Lebar MRT
120 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Sims Residences Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.17
Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
20th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.98% — near-median performance within its 2002-era cohort (68th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Kong Hwa School at 0.55km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Kong Hwa School
  • Geylang Methodist School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

112 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

120 m from Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.72% — strong income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.78km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Sims Residences scores 7.17

Sims Residences scores 7.17 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 302nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 20th of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/106/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%7/106/10+0.10
Tenure10%7/1010/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%2/101.5/10+0.03

Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sims Residences and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Sims Residences Prices

No resale at Sims Residences in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Sims Residences

10 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,078 psf · $1,330,000 to $1,750,000 · all 10 sold at a profit

25 Apr 2025#03-103BR$1,161$1,650,000
14 Nov 2024#07-053BR$1,137$1,640,000
25 Sep 2024#03-032BR$1,123$1,330,000
2 May 2024#02-093BR$1,156$1,630,000
1 Mar 2024#01-103BR$1,042$1,750,000
23 Jan 2024#04-113BR$1,113$1,570,000
23 Aug 2022#08-022BR$762$1,428,000
6 Jul 2022#08-062BR$806$1,508,888
5 Jul 2022#01-093BR$917$1,510,000
13 Dec 2021#05-083BR$964$1,380,000
Median PSF by quarter
Sims ResidencesD14, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D14, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,322 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,359 psfD14, May–Jul 2022: $1,446 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,512 psfD14, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,507 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,640 psfD14, May–Jul 2023: $1,547 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,539 psfD14, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,622 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,687 psfD14, May–Jul 2024: $1,730 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,790 psfD14, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,867 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,814 psfD14, May–Jul 2025: $1,898 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,798 psfD14, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,737 psfD14, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,729 psfD14, May–Jul 2026: $1,697 psfD14, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,756 psfSims Residences, May–Jul 2022: $862 psf from 2 sales$862$1,756
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD14
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,322 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,359 psf
May–Jul 20222$862 psf$1,446 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,512 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,507 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,640 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,547 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,539 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,622 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,687 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,730 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,790 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,867 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,814 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,898 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,798 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,737 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,729 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,697 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,756 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Sims Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$5,000
Rental contracts
9
Unit typeMedian rentLets
3-bedroom$5,0009

Rental contracts at Sims Residences

11 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,600 to $6,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,600
Jun 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,800
May 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,750
May 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,000
May 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$6,200
Mar 20264BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,600
Jan 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,900
Jan 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,000
Jan 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,000
Jan 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$6,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Sims Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Sims Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9), 120 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sims Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.