
Resale Project Scorecard
Aston Mansions
D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · 99-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 159 units
Grade B, 6.08 out of 10, the 116th highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 68 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Paya Lebar MRT
- 300 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Aston Mansions Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.08
- Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
- 116th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.95% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 1998-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Kong Hwa School at 0.33km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Kong Hwa School
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
159 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
300 m from Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.71% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 68 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.00km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Aston Mansions scores 6.08
Aston Mansions scores 6.08 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1131st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 116th of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoAston Mansions | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.50 | 12% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 84% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 61% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.10 | 53% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 1.5/10 | +0.03 | 50% of district |
Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Aston Mansions and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Aston Mansions Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,305
- Median price
- $1.46M
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Aston Mansions
27 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,110 psf · $990,000 to $1,605,888 · 26 of the 26 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | 3 Lorong 42 Geylang | 3 | #03-05052BR · Blk 3 | 2BR | 1,012 | $1,305 | $1,320,000 | Resale |
| 7 May 2026 | 3 Lorong 42 Geylang | 8 | #08-10103BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,304 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 4 Sep 2025 | 3 Lorong 42 Geylang | 4 | #04-06063BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,295 | $1,588,888 | Resale |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 3 Lorong 42 Geylang | 5 | #05-06063BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,309 | $1,605,888 | Resale |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 3 Lorong 42 Geylang | 8 | #08-09093BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,198 | $1,560,000 | Resale |
| 29 Oct 2024 | 3 Lorong 42 Geylang | 7 | #07-04042BR · Blk 3 | 2BR | 1,012 | $1,224 | $1,238,888 | Resale |
| 22 Oct 2024 | 7 Lorong 42 Geylang | 3 | #03-08083BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,222 | $1,460,000 | Resale |
| 11 Mar 2024 | 3 Lorong 42 Geylang | 8 | #08-03033BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,161 | $1,425,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jan 2024 | 3 Lorong 42 Geylang | 2 | #02-07073BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,216 | $1,110 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 7 Dec 2023 | 3 Lorong 42 Geylang | 2 | #02-12123BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,173 | $1,528,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D14 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $978 psf | $1,322 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 5 | $978 psf | $1,359 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 5 | $1,053 psf | $1,446 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,512 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,507 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,547 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,539 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 3 | $1,132 psf | $1,622 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,687 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,730 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,223 psf | $1,790 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,867 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,814 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,898 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,798 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,737 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,729 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,305 psf | $1,697 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,756 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.8% a year, ranked 11 of 27 in D14 and 254 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D14 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Aston Mansions Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,600 to $4,700
- Rental contracts
- 16
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,600 | — | 3 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,700 | $4,500 to $5,100 | 13 |
Rental contracts at Aston Mansions
16 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $2,500 to $5,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,600 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Nov 2025 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,700 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Aston Mansions By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,235 psf
- Lowest, stack 09
- $1,013 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,017 psf | 1,103 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,132 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,193 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,186 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,235 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 4 |
| 08 | $1,053 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,013 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,062 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Aston Mansions Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Aston Mansions in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,305 psf at Aston Mansions against $1,731 psf across District 14, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Aston Mansions ranged from $1,304 psf to $1,305 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9), 300 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Aston Mansions for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.