
Resale Project Scorecard
Astoria Park
D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · 99-year leasehold · completed 1995 · 354 units
Grade C, 5.45 out of 10, the 165th highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 66 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Kembangan MRT
- 60 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Astoria Park Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.45
- Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
- 165th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.89% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 1995-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Stephen's School at 0.55km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 9/10.
- St. Stephen's School
- Telok Kurau Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
354 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
60 m from Kembangan MRT (EW6) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.60% — above-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 66 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.02km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 1.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Astoria Park scores 5.45
Astoria Park scores 5.45 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1662nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 165th of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoAstoria Park | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.50 | 12% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 9/10 | −1.20 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 92% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 89% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 42% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 1.5/10 | +0.09 | 71% of district |
Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Astoria Park and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Astoria Park Prices
By unit type at Astoria Park
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom850 sq ft | 850 sq ft | $1.19M to $1.42M | $1,409 psf | 6 |
| 3-bedroom1,254 sq ft | 1,254 sq ft | $1.57M | $1,256 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Astoria Park
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,399 psf · $1,188,888 to $1,648,800 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 2026 | 36 Lorong Mydin | 5 | #05-04042BR · Blk 36 | 2BR | 850 | $1,470 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 36 Lorong Mydin | 4 | #04-01012BR · Blk 36 | 2BR | 850 | $1,446 | $1,230,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 34 Lorong Mydin | 1 | #01-08083BR · Blk 34 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,256 | $1,648,800 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 32 Lorong Mydin | 14 | #14-06062BR · Blk 32 | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,419 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 6 May 2026 | 36 Lorong Mydin | 6 | #06-01012BR · Blk 36 | 2BR | 850 | $1,399 | $1,190,000 | Resale |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 34 Lorong Mydin | 4 | #04-08083BR · Blk 34 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,255 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 36 Lorong Mydin | 5 | #05-06062BR · Blk 36 | 2BR | 850 | $1,398 | $1,188,888 | Resale |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 34 Lorong Mydin | 6 | #06-09092BR · Blk 34 | 2BR | 958 | $1,386 | $1,328,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D14 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,803 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,657 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,696 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,888 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,825 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,626 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,409 psf | $1,682 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,761 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,626 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,739 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,822 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.2% a year, ranked 13 of 27 in D14 and 383 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D14 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Astoria Park Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,900 to $4,700
- Gross yield
- 3.6% to 3.8%
- Rental contracts
- 98
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,900 | $3,700 to $4,140 | 3.8% | 58 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,700 | $4,500 to $4,910 | 3.6% | 40 |
Rental contracts at Astoria Park
98 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,175 a month · $3,100 to $5,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Astoria Park By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,399 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,115 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 10
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,334 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 8 |
| 02 | $1,228 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,151 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,294 psf | 910 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 6 |
| 05 | $1,115 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,399 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 4 |
| 07 | $1,176 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 4 |
| 08 | $1,256 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 8 |
Show the other 2 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,325 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 7 |
| 10 | $1,330 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Astoria Park Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Astoria Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,399 psf at Astoria Park against $1,731 psf across District 14, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,321 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Astoria Park ranged from $1,255 psf to $1,470 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1995, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Kembangan MRT (EW6), 60 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Astoria Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.