
Resale Project Scorecard
The Waterina
D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · freehold · completed 2005 · 398 units
Grade S, 7.89 out of 10, the 5th highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 9
- To Paya Lebar MRT
- 380 m
3D model picture: TRIBE, as on the resale scorecard
The Waterina Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.89
- Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
- 5th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.76% — top-quartile performance within its 2005-era cohort (84th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Kong Hwa School at 0.19km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Kong Hwa School
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
398 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
380 m from Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.81% — below-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.12km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why The Waterina scores 7.89
The Waterina scores 7.89 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 118th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 5th of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Waterina | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 6/10 | +0.75 | 95% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 92% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 61% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 6/10 | −0.30 | 4% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 1.5/10 | −0.03 | 23% of district |
Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Waterina and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Waterina Prices
By unit type at The Waterina
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,066 sq ft | 1,066 sq ft | $2.02M | $1,895 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,346 sq ft | 1,346 sq ft | $2.48M to $2.96M | $2,003 psf | 5 |
| 4-bedroom1,658 sq ft | 1,658 sq ft | $3.45M | $2,079 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Waterina
9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,003 psf · $1,800,000 to $3,700,000 · all 9 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 2026 | 69 Lorong 40 Geylang | 8 | #08-45454BR · Blk 69 | 4BR | 1,572 | $2,036 | $3,200,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 67 Lorong 40 Geylang | 6 | #06-40403BR · Blk 67 | 3BR | 1,238 | $2,003 | $2,480,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 51 Lorong 40 Geylang | 5 | #05-04043BR · Blk 51 | 3BR | 1,346 | $2,118 | $2,850,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 63 Lorong 40 Geylang | 7 | #07-30304BR · Blk 63 | 4BR | 1,744 | $2,122 | $3,700,000 | Resale |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 69 Lorong 40 Geylang | 3 | #03-47472BR · Blk 69 | 2BR | 1,130 | $1,991 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 53 Lorong 40 Geylang | 1 | #01-11112BR · Blk 53 | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,798 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 61 Lorong 40 Geylang | 1 | #01-27273BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,539 | $1,803 | $2,775,000 | Resale |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 57 Lorong 40 Geylang | 1 | #01-19193BR · Blk 57 | 3BR | 1,765 | $1,677 | $2,960,000 | Resale |
| 10 Nov 2025 | 61 Lorong 40 Geylang | 8 | #08-27273BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,302 | $2,004 | $2,610,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D14 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $1,803 psf | $1,803 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,657 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,696 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,888 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,825 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,895 psf | $1,626 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,682 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,761 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,626 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,739 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,822 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.2% a year, ranked 4 of 27 in D14 and 71 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D14 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Waterina Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,350 to $6,400
- Gross yield
- 2.2% to 2.5%
- Rental contracts
- 96
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,350 | $3,300 to $3,400 | — | 24 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,200 to $4,450 | 2.5% | 31 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,500 | $5,250 to $5,700 | 2.4% | 37 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,400 | — | 2.2% | 4 |
Rental contracts at The Waterina
96 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,450 a month · $3,100 to $7,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,700 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Waterina By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $1,984 psf
- Lowest, stack 43
- $1,515 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 10
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,792 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,984 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,649 psf | 716 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 2 |
| 27 | $1,904 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,947 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 3 |
| 30 | $1,824 psf | 1,755 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 33 | $1,811 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 39 | $1,592 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
Show the other 2 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | $1,818 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 3 |
| 43 | $1,515 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Waterina Floor plans
6 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
2-Bedroom1 plan · 1,066 sq ft

3-Bedroom5 plans · 1,216 to 1,345 sq ft





Floor plans: Block 51 layouts redrawn from CapitaLand's brochure plans, for illustration only. Not the developer's original pages; not to scale, and walls, windows and the north point may differ from the real home.
The Waterina Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: CapitaLand, The Waterina brochure. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
The Waterina Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Waterina in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,003 psf at The Waterina against $1,731 psf across District 14, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,983 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (20 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at The Waterina ranged from $1,677 psf to $2,122 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9), 380 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Waterina for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.