
Resale Project Scorecard
Penrose
D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2024 · 566 units
Grade S, 8.06 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 92 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 25
- To Aljunied MRT
- 370 m
Artist's impression: NovaSims Development Pte. Ltd.
Penrose Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.06
- Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
- 3rd
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +7.60% places this condo in the top 3% of its 2024-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Geylang Methodist School (Primary) at 0.32km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 9/10.
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)
- Canossa Catholic Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
566 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
370 m from Aljunied MRT (EW9) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.28% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%9/10
99YR tenure — about 92 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.13km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Penrose scores 8.06
Penrose scores 8.06 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 91st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoPenrose | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 6/10 | +1.00 | 100% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 9/10 | −0.80 | 27% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 99% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 61% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.20 | 74% of district |
| Tenure10% | 9/10 | 10/10 | −0.10 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 1.5/10 | −0.03 | 23% of district |
Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Penrose and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Penrose Prices
By unit type at Penrose
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom484 sq ft | 484 sq ft | $950,000 to $1.01M | $2,003 psf | 5 |
| 2-bedroom646 sq ft | 646 sq ft | $1.31M to $1.80M | $2,056 psf | 6 |
| 3-bedroom1,044 sq ft | 1,044 sq ft | $2.08M to $2.75M | $2,265 psf | 11 |
| 4-bedroom1,399 sq ft | 1,399 sq ft | $2.95M to $3.18M | $2,176 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Penrose
25 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,176 psf · $950,000 to $3,180,000 · all 25 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026 | 26 Sims Drive | 5 | #05-20203BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,184 | $2,323 | $2,750,000 | Sub sale |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 20 Sims Drive | 9 | #09-05051BR · Blk 20 | 1BR | 484 | $1,961 | $950,000 | Sub sale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 20 Sims Drive | 13 | #13-08083BR · Blk 20 | 3BR | 958 | $2,296 | $2,200,000 | Sub sale |
| 29 May 2026 | 28 Sims Drive | 17 | #17-26263BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,044 | $2,408 | $2,513,888 | Sub sale |
| 28 May 2026 | 22 Sims Drive | 8 | #08-13131BR · Blk 22 | 1BR | 474 | $2,027 | $960,000 | Sub sale |
| 11 May 2026 | 20 Sims Drive | 11 | #11-02023BR · Blk 20 | 3BR | 947 | $2,247 | $2,128,000 | Sub sale |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 20 Sims Drive | 8 | #08-06062BR · Blk 20 | 2BR | 807 | $2,205 | $1,780,000 | Sub sale |
| 26 Mar 2026 | 20 Sims Drive | 7 | #07-09092BR · Blk 20 | 2BR | 646 | $2,052 | $1,325,000 | Sub sale |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 20 Sims Drive | 10 | #10-05051BR · Blk 20 | 1BR | 484 | $2,003 | $970,000 | Sub sale |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 22 Sims Drive | 10 | #10-16163BR · Blk 22 | 3BR | 1,098 | $2,249 | $2,468,888 | Sub sale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D14 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $2,140 psf | $1,803 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $2,145 psf | $1,657 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | $2,215 psf | $1,696 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $2,304 psf | $1,888 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $2,028 psf | $1,825 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,626 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $2,247 psf | $1,682 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $2,129 psf | $1,761 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,626 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,739 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,822 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +7.0% a year, ranked 1 of 27 in D14 and 11 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D14 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Penrose Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,500 to $7,700
- Gross yield
- 2.9% to 4.3%
- Rental contracts
- 100
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,350 to $3,500 | 4.3% | 27 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,190 to $4,500 | 3.9% | 33 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,800 | $5,700 to $6,000 | 2.9% | 33 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,700 | $7,500 to $7,750 | 3.0% | 7 |
Rental contracts at Penrose
100 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,100 to $7,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $7,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Penrose By stack
- Highest, stack 34
- $2,228 psf
- Lowest, stack 13
- $1,938 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 33
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,982 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 5 to 18 | 9 |
| 02 | $2,027 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 6 to 17 | 8 |
| 04 | $1,964 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 1 to 18 | 11 |
| 05 | $1,982 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 5 to 18 | 7 |
| 06 | $2,171 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 10 |
| 07 | $2,124 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 6 |
| 08 | $2,104 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 7 to 18 | 8 |
| 09 | $2,048 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 5 to 17 | 8 |
Show the other 25 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,970 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 6 to 18 | 10 |
| 11 | $2,004 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 6 to 18 | 7 |
| 12 | $2,163 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 9 to 17 | 4 |
| 13 | $1,938 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 5 |
| 14 | $2,166 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 4 |
| 15 | $2,201 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 8 to 17 | 5 |
| 16 | $2,148 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 4 |
| 17 | $2,019 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 6 to 18 | 8 |
| 18 | $2,059 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 5 |
| 20 | $2,228 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 3 to 18 | 3 |
| 21 | $2,040 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 7 |
| 22 | $2,152 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 2 |
| 23 | $2,176 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 8 |
| 24 | $2,203 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 6 |
| 25 | $2,096 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 7 to 18 | 6 |
| 26 | $2,136 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 8 |
| 27 | $2,142 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 4 |
| 28 | $2,104 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 8 |
| 29 | $2,136 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 5 |
| 30 | $2,163 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 3 to 18 | 6 |
| 31 | $2,087 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 3 to 18 | 11 |
| 32 | $2,133 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 11 |
| 33 | $2,116 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 6 to 18 | 4 |
| 34 | $2,228 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 6 |
| 35 | $2,171 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 6 to 17 | 9 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Penrose Floor plans
52 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom8 plans · 474 to 570 sq ft








2-Bedroom12 plans · 646 to 807 sq ft
![Floor plan of Penrose type (2)a [01, 10], 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F2-a-01-10-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)
![Floor plan of Penrose type (2)a [09, 18], 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F2-a-09-18-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)





![Floor plan of Penrose type (2P)b [31], 2-Bedroom Premium, 710 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F2p-b-31-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)
![Floor plan of Penrose type (2P)b [32], 2-Bedroom Premium, 710 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F2p-b-32-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)



3-Bedroom28 plans · 936 to 1,184 sq ft





![Floor plan of Penrose type (3)b [08], 3-Bedroom, 958 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F3-b-08-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)
![Floor plan of Penrose type (3)b [11], 3-Bedroom, 958 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F3-b-11-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)
![Floor plan of Penrose type (3)b1 [08], 3-Bedroom, 958 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F3-b1-08-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)
![Floor plan of Penrose type (3)b1 [11], 3-Bedroom, 958 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F3-b1-11-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)






![Floor plan of Penrose type (3Y)b [22], 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,055 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F3y-b-22-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)
![Floor plan of Penrose type (3Y)b [23, 25], 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,055 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F3y-b-23-25-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)
![Floor plan of Penrose type (3Y)b1 [22], 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,055 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F3y-b1-22-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)
![Floor plan of Penrose type (3Y)b1 [23], 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,055 sq ft](/_next/image?url=%2Funit-selector%2Fpenrose%2Ffloor-plans%2F3y-b1-23-plan.webp&w=1920&q=75&dpl=dpl_9eUqZsSqoYLcc4ngENoBYBxuEYxq)









4-Bedroom4 plans · 1,389 to 1,399 sq ft




Floor plans: NovaSims Development Pte. Ltd., Penrose brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.
Penrose Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: NovaSims Development Pte. Ltd. Developer's illustration, subject to change.
Penrose Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Penrose in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,176 psf at Penrose against $1,731 psf across District 14, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,152 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 25 resale caveats at Penrose ranged from $1,955 psf to $2,408 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2024, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Aljunied MRT (EW9), 370 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Penrose for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.