
Resale Project Scorecard
Waterbank @ Dakota
D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2013 · 616 units
Grade S, 8.25 out of 10, the highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 82 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 12
- To Dakota MRT
- 190 m
Artist's impression: UOL, Waterbank @ Dakota
Waterbank @ Dakota Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.25
- Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
- 1st
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +2.90% — top-quartile performance within its 2013-era cohort (88th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
1 primary school within 1km (Kong Hwa School, 0.47km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.
The district median is 9/10.
- Kong Hwa School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
616 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
190 m from Dakota MRT (CC8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.39% — above-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 82 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Waterbank @ Dakota scores 8.25
Waterbank @ Dakota scores 8.25 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 68th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 1st of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoWaterbank @ Dakota | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 6/10 | +0.75 | 95% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 99% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 89% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.10 | 26% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 4% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1.5/10 | −0.09 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Waterbank @ Dakota and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Waterbank @ Dakota Prices
By unit type at Waterbank @ Dakota
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom554 sq ft | 554 sq ft | $1.11M | $1,996 psf | 2 |
| 2-bedroom883 sq ft | 883 sq ft | $1.75M to $1.96M | $2,051 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,270 sq ft | 1,270 sq ft | $2.70M to $2.80M | $2,178 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Waterbank @ Dakota
12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,137 psf · $960,000 to $3,760,000 · all 12 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | 80 Dakota Crescent | 14 | #14-20204BR · Blk 80 | 4BR | 1,572 | $2,393 | $3,760,000 | Resale |
| 29 Sep 2026 | 78 Dakota Crescent | 9 | #09-16161BR · Blk 78 | 1BR | 624 | $2,178 | $1,360,000 | Resale |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 84 Dakota Crescent | 4 | #04-29293BR · Blk 84 | 3BR | 1,281 | $2,186 | $2,800,000 | Resale |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 78 Dakota Crescent | 19 | #19-18183BR · Blk 78 | 3BR | 1,141 | $2,410 | $2,750,000 | Resale |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 70 Dakota Crescent | 12 | #12-02022BR · Blk 70 | 2BR | 883 | $2,130 | $1,880,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 86 Dakota Crescent | 6 | #06-43432BR · Blk 86 | 2BR | 1,421 | $1,376 | $1,955,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 84 Dakota Crescent | 17 | #17-31312BR · Blk 84 | 2BR | 883 | $1,983 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 76 Dakota Crescent | 2 | #02-13131BR · Blk 76 | 1BR | 624 | $2,010 | $1,255,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2026 | 84 Dakota Crescent | 16 | #16-27271BR · Blk 84 | 1BR | 484 | $1,982 | $960,000 | Resale |
| 18 May 2026 | 70 Dakota Crescent | 19 | #19-03032BR · Blk 70 | 2BR | 883 | $2,119 | $1,870,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D14 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,803 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,657 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,696 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,888 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,825 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,626 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $2,119 psf | $1,682 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,761 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,983 psf | $1,626 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $2,270 psf | $1,739 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $2,182 psf | $1,822 psf |
| Oct 2026 | 1 | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.2% a year, ranked 14 of 27 in D14 and 391 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D14 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Waterbank @ Dakota Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,450 to $8,000
- Gross yield
- 2.7% to 3.7%
- Rental contracts
- 193
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,450 | $3,200 to $4,000 | 3.7% | 85 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,600 | $4,500 to $4,900 | 2.9% | 29 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,250 | $6,110 to $6,500 | 2.7% | 74 |
| 4-bedroom | $8,000 | $7,700 to $8,300 | — | 5 |
Rental contracts at Waterbank @ Dakota
194 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,000 to $10,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Waterbank @ Dakota By stack
- Highest, stack 12
- $2,235 psf
- Lowest, stack 28
- $1,703 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 26
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,714 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 7 |
| 02 | $2,006 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 6 to 13 | 4 |
| 03 | $2,005 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 4 to 19 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,755 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,769 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 1 to 19 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,914 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 4 |
| 07 | $1,868 psf | 1,308 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,839 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 3 |
Show the other 18 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | $1,720 psf | 1,265 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 12 | $2,235 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 4 to 18 | 6 |
| 13 | $1,826 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 5 |
| 14 | $1,970 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 1 to 20 | 6 |
| 15 | $1,823 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,874 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 7 |
| 17 | $1,928 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 4 |
| 18 | $1,748 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 3 to 20 | 3 |
| 20 | $2,227 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 8 to 16 | 3 |
| 21 | $2,018 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 8 to 14 | 4 |
| 22 | $1,948 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 16 to 17 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,842 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,738 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 5 to 18 | 8 |
| 28 | $1,703 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 4 |
| 29 | $1,810 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 4 to 19 | 6 |
| 30 | $1,824 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 4 to 17 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,830 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 14 to 17 | 2 |
| 32 | $1,851 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 1 to 18 | 7 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Waterbank @ Dakota Floor plans
19 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom3 plans · 484 to 786 sq ft



2-Bedroom2 plans · 883 to 1,421 sq ft


3-Bedroom9 plans · 1,130 to 1,615 sq ft









4-Bedroom2 plans · 1,572 to 1,981 sq ft


5-Bedroom3 plans · 2,390 to 2,820 sq ft



Floor plans: UOL, Waterbank @ Dakota floor plan book (half pages; most show two types side by side). Developer's plans; areas are approximate and include A/C ledge, PES, roof terrace and void where applicable.
Waterbank @ Dakota Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: UOL, Waterbank @ Dakota. Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
Waterbank @ Dakota Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Waterbank @ Dakota in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,137 psf at Waterbank @ Dakota against $1,731 psf across District 14, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,007 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (11 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at Waterbank @ Dakota ranged from $1,376 psf to $2,410 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Dakota MRT (CC8), 190 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Waterbank @ Dakota for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.