
Resale Project Scorecard
The Sunny Spring
D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · freehold · completed 1998 · 338 units
Grade S, 7.97 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Dakota MRT
- 380 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Sunny Spring Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.97
- Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
- 4th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.57% — top-quartile performance within its 1998-era cohort (89th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Kong Hwa School at 0.10km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Kong Hwa School
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
338 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
380 m from Dakota MRT (CC8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.92% — below-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.24km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Sunny Spring scores 7.97
The Sunny Spring scores 7.97 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 108th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Sunny Spring | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 6/10 | +0.75 | 95% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 92% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 61% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.20 | 12% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 1.5/10 | −0.03 | 23% of district |
Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Sunny Spring and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Sunny Spring Prices
By unit type at The Sunny Spring
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,184 sq ft | 1,184 sq ft | $1.58M to $1.94M | $1,607 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at The Sunny Spring
36 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,548 psf · $1,400,000 to $2,030,000 · 32 of the 32 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | 50 Lorong 40 Geylang | 2 | #02-45453BR | 3BR | 1,023 | $1,545 | $1,580,000 | Resale |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 50 Lorong 40 Geylang | 4 | #04-32323BR | 3BR | 1,184 | $1,634 | $1,935,000 | Resale |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 50 Lorong 40 Geylang | 3 | #03-44443BR | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,607 | $1,920,000 | Resale |
| 21 Oct 2025 | 50 Lorong 40 Geylang | 4 | #04-10103BR | 3BR | 1,066 | $1,736 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 50 Lorong 40 Geylang | 6 | #06-24243BR | 3BR | 1,109 | $1,678 | $1,860,000 | Resale |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 50 Lorong 40 Geylang | 7 | #07-30303BR | 3BR | 1,001 | $1,686 | $1,688,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2025 | 50 Lorong 40 Geylang | 4 | #04-20203BR | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,659 | $1,982,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 50 Lorong 40 Geylang | 6 | #06-42423BR | 3BR | 1,109 | $1,669 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jan 2025 | 50 Lorong 40 Geylang | 3 | #03-46463BR | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,674 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 28 Nov 2024 | 50 Lorong 40 Geylang | 3 | #03-27273BR | 3BR | 1,023 | $1,614 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D14 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,244 psf | $1,322 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,272 psf | $1,359 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,446 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 4 | $1,351 psf | $1,512 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 4 | $1,433 psf | $1,507 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 3 | $1,548 psf | $1,547 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,459 psf | $1,539 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,622 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,687 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $1,590 psf | $1,730 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 3 | $1,590 psf | $1,790 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,644 psf | $1,867 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,814 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,664 psf | $1,898 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 3 | $1,686 psf | $1,798 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,737 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,729 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,697 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,756 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.3% a year, ranked 3 of 27 in D14 and 62 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D14 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Sunny Spring Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,300
- Gross yield
- 2.7%
- Rental contracts
- 71
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,130 to $4,680 | 2.7% | 71 |
Rental contracts at The Sunny Spring
71 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,300 a month · $3,200 to $5,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,650 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Sunny Spring By stack
- Highest, stack 32
- $1,630 psf
- Lowest, stack 20
- $1,383 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | $1,383 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 4 |
| 27 | $1,614 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,550 psf | 996 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 2 |
| 32 | $1,630 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 42 | $1,552 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 6 to 8 | 2 |
| 44 | $1,578 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 45 | $1,616 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 46 | $1,507 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Sunny Spring Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Sunny Spring in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,607 psf at The Sunny Spring against $1,731 psf across District 14, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,674 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (16 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Sunny Spring ranged from $1,545 psf to $1,634 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Dakota MRT (CC8), 380 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Sunny Spring for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.