Skip to content
TRIBE
Coastline Residences, artist's impression: the tower above its pool deck on Amber Road
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Coastline Residences

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2023 · 144 units

Grade B, 6.40 out of 10, the 168th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
13
To Tanjong Katong MRT
140 m

Artist's impression: Coastline Residences brochure

Coastline Residences Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.40
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
168th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +2.09% — near-median performance within its 2023-era cohort (59th percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (Tanjong Katong Primary School, 0.61km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Tanjong Katong Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

144 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

140 m from Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.18% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Coastline Residences scores 6.40

Coastline Residences scores 6.40 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 824th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 168th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/106.5/10−0.12
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Coastline Residences and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Coastline Residences Prices

By unit type at Coastline Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom452 sq ft$1.20M2
2-bedroom710 sq ft$1.78M to $2.25M10

Past transactions at Coastline Residences

13 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,787 psf · $1,120,000 to $3,070,000 · 12 of 13 sold at a profit

29 Sep 2026#06-013BR · Blk 7$2,769$3,070,000
9 Sep 2026#12-032BR · Blk 7$2,787$2,070,000
28 Aug 2026#04-032BR · Blk 7$2,503$1,859,000
24 Aug 2026#10-072BR · Blk 9$2,956$2,100,000
8 Jul 2026#08-022BR · Blk 7$2,745$1,950,000
5 Jun 2026#20-082BR · Blk 9$3,127$2,255,000
25 Mar 2026#07-072BR · Blk 9$2,870$2,038,888
11 Mar 2026#12-041BR · Blk 7$2,477$1,120,000
23 Feb 2026#03-022BR · Blk 7$2,506$1,780,000
8 Jan 2026#14-051BR · Blk 9$2,822$1,275,888
Median PSF by month
Coastline ResidencesD15, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D15, Nov 2025: $1,829 psfD15, Dec 2025: $1,793 psfD15, Jan 2026: $1,828 psfD15, Feb 2026: $1,812 psfD15, Mar 2026: $1,904 psfD15, Apr 2026: $1,851 psfD15, May 2026: $2,010 psfD15, Jun 2026: $1,831 psfD15, Jul 2026: $1,875 psfD15, Aug 2026: $1,904 psfD15, Sep 2026: $1,957 psfCoastline Residences, Dec 2025: $3,005 psf from 2 salesCoastline Residences, Jan 2026: $2,796 psf from 2 salesCoastline Residences, Mar 2026: $2,674 psf from 2 salesCoastline Residences, Aug 2026: $2,730 psf from 2 salesCoastline Residences, Sep 2026: $2,778 psf from 2 sales$2,778$1,957
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2025——$1,829 psf
Dec 20252$3,005 psf$1,793 psf
Jan 20262$2,796 psf$1,828 psf
Feb 20261—$1,812 psf
Mar 20262$2,674 psf$1,904 psf
Apr 2026——$1,851 psf
May 2026——$2,010 psf
Jun 20261—$1,831 psf
Jul 20261—$1,875 psf
Aug 20262$2,730 psf$1,904 psf
Sep 20262$2,778 psf$1,957 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 31 of 53 in D15 and 422 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Coastline Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $7,050
Gross yield
2.7% to 3.5%
Rental contracts
44
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,5003.5%13
2-bedroom$4,7002.7%25
3-bedroom$7,050—6

Rental contracts at Coastline Residences

44 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $3,300 to $7,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,700
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,900
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$7,000
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$7,000
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,600
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,300
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Coastline Residences By stack

Highest, stack 06
$2,995 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$2,706 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,706 psf1,109 sq ft3
02$2,758 psf710 sq ft4
03$2,787 psf743 sq ft3
05$2,787 psf452 sq ft3
06$2,995 psf1,130 sq ft2
07$2,956 psf710 sq ft3
08$2,884 psf721 sq ft5

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Coastline Residences Floor plans

7 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom1 plan · 452 sq ft
Floor plan of Coastline Residences type A1 / A1m, 1-Bedroom, 452 sq ft
Type A1 / A1m1-Bedroom · 452 sq ft · 35 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom3 plans · 710 to 743 sq ft
Floor plan of Coastline Residences type B1, 2-Bedroom, 710 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 710 sq ft · 36 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Coastline Residences type B2, 2-Bedroom, 721 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 721 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Coastline Residences type B3, 2-Bedroom, 743 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 743 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom2 plans · 1,109 to 1,130 sq ft
Floor plan of Coastline Residences type C1, 3-Bedroom, 1,109 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 1,109 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Coastline Residences type C2, 3-Bedroom, 1,130 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom · 1,130 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
5-Bedroom1 plan · 2,885 sq ft
Floor plan of Coastline Residences type PH1, 5-Bedroom Penthouse, 2,885 sq ft
Type PH15-Bedroom Penthouse · 2,885 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Coastline Residences floor plan brochure (each type with its unit numbers, area and key plan; A1 in stack 04 is the mirror of stack 05). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale. Areas as printed in the brochure.

Coastline Residences Site plan

Site plan of Coastline Residences

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Coastline Residences floor plan brochure (1st storey site plan with every stack numbered). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Coastline Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Coastline Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,787 psf at Coastline Residences against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,787 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 13 resale caveats at Coastline Residences ranged from $2,477 psf to $3,127 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2023, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Coastline Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.