
Resale Project Scorecard
Sandy Eight
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2018 · 20 units
Grade B, 6.11 out of 10, the 231st highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Paya Lebar MRT
- 520 m
Artist's impression: JVA KATONG PTE LTD
Sandy Eight Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.11
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 231st
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +1.20% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (38th percentile of 2018-era cohort).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Kong Hwa School at 0.49km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 8/10.
- Kong Hwa School
- Haig Girls' School
- Tanjong Katong Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
20 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
520 m from Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.21% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.12km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Sandy Eight scores 6.11
Sandy Eight scores 6.11 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1102nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 231st of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoSandy Eight | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.62 | 6% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 53% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 35% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.10 | 64% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 29% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sandy Eight and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Sandy Eight Prices
No resale at Sandy Eight in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Sandy Eight
6 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,859 psf · $870,000 to $1,830,000 · 5 of 6 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2025 | 8 Sandy Lane | 3 | #03-01012BR | 2BR | 732 | $1,899 | $1,390,000 | Resale |
| 26 Dec 2024 | 8 Sandy Lane | 2 | #02-02023BR | 3BR | 1,044 | $1,753 | $1,830,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jun 2024 | 8 Sandy Lane | 3 | #03-04042BR | 2BR | 678 | $1,888 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 13 May 2024 | 8 Sandy Lane | 2 | #02-05052BR | 2BR | 721 | $1,830 | $1,320,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jan 2024 | 8 Sandy Lane | 5 | #05-04042BR | 2BR | 678 | $1,917 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 7 Dec 2023 | 8 Sandy Lane | 4 | #04-03031BR | 1BR | 506 | $1,720 | $870,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,819 psf | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,859 psf | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Sandy Eight Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,800
- Rental contracts
- 5
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,800 | $3,800 to $4,300 | 5 |
Rental contracts at Sandy Eight
5 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $3,800 to $4,400
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Nov 2025 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,400 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Sandy Eight Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Sandy Eight in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2018, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9), 520 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sandy Eight for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.