
Resale Project Scorecard
Amber Point
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 1991 · 100 units
Grade B, 6.10 out of 10, the 235th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Tanjong Katong MRT
- 90 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Amber Point Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.10
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 235th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.79% — near-median performance within its 1991-era cohort (57th percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (Tanjong Katong Primary School, 0.66km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 8/10.
- Tanjong Katong Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
100 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
90 m from Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%1/10
Rental yield of 2.06% — weak income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Amber Point scores 6.10
Amber Point scores 6.10 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1113th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 235th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoAmber Point | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.12 | 32% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.20 | 31% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 85% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 85% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 1/10 | 4/10 | −0.30 | 3% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Amber Point and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Amber Point Prices
By unit type at Amber Point
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,679 sq ft | 1,679 sq ft | $3.95M | $2,353 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Amber Point
9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,260 psf · $2,830,000 to $4,122,000 · 8 of the 8 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | 1 Amber Road | 25 | #25-01013BR | 3BR | 1,690 | $2,260 | $3,820,000 | Resale |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 1 Amber Road | 18 | #18-03033BR | 3BR | 1,668 | $2,266 | $3,780,000 | Resale |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 1 Amber Road | 23 | #23-04043BR | 3BR | 1,690 | $2,439 | $4,122,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2025 | 1 Amber Road | 19 | #19-01013BR | 3BR | 1,690 | $2,260 | $3,820,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2024 | 1 Amber Road | 26 | #26-04043BR | 3BR | 1,690 | $2,296 | $3,880,000 | Resale |
| 8 Feb 2024 | 1 Amber Road | 3 | #03-01013BR | 3BR | 1,690 | $1,775 | $3,000,000 | Resale |
| 11 Oct 2023 | 1 Amber Road | 17 | #17-03033BR | 3BR | 1,668 | $2,158 | $3,600,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2023 | 1 Amber Road | 17 | #17-04043BR | 3BR | 1,690 | $2,130 | $3,600,000 | Resale |
| 10 Mar 2022 | 1 Amber Road | 5 | #05-02023BR | 3BR | 1,668 | $1,696 | $2,830,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $2,144 psf | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $2,353 psf | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Amber Point By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $2,296 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $2,212 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,260 psf | 1,690 sq ft | Levels 3 to 25 | 3 |
| 03 | $2,212 psf | 1,668 sq ft | Levels 17 to 18 | 2 |
| 04 | $2,296 psf | 1,690 sq ft | Levels 17 to 26 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Amber Point Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Amber Point in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,266 psf at Amber Point against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Amber Point ranged from $2,260 psf to $2,439 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1991, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25), 90 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Amber Point for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.