Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Cavenagh House
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Cavenagh House

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 1971 · 80 units

Grade B, 6.05 out of 10, the 64th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Newton MRT
540 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Cavenagh House Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.05
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
64th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +4.31% — near-median performance within its 1971-era cohort (67th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.04km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

80 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

540 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%1/10

Rental yield of 2.10% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.64km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Cavenagh House scores 6.05

Cavenagh House scores 6.05 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1172nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 64th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/104/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%1/103/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cavenagh House and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Cavenagh House Prices

Median PSF
$1,783
Median price
$2.92M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Cavenagh House

10 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,936 psf · $2,917,838 to $3,600,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

23 Apr 2026#04-1073BR$1,783$2,917,838
8 Aug 2025#02-1033BR$1,735$2,950,000
28 Sep 2023#13-1073BR$2,200$3,600,000
3 Jul 2023#03-1013BR$2,035$3,330,000
30 Jun 2023#12-1073BR$2,162$3,538,000
17 Jan 2023#02-1013BR$1,895$3,100,000
16 Nov 2022#14-1053BR$2,011$3,420,000
31 Aug 2022#07-1053BR$1,911$3,250,000
28 Jul 2022#03-1053BR$1,729$2,940,000
3 Jan 2022#14-1073BR$1,961$3,208,888
Median PSF by quarter
Cavenagh HouseD9, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfCavenagh House, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,953 psf from 2 salesCavenagh House, May–Jul 2023: $2,099 psf from 2 sales$2,099$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20221—$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$1,953 psf$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20232$2,099 psf$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,165 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,305 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale20242025Aug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Cavenagh House Rent

Median rent a month
$6,100
Rental contracts
12
Unit typeMedian rentLets
3-bedroom$6,10012

Rental contracts at Cavenagh House

12 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,100 a month · $4,500 to $7,950

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jun 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$7,000
Apr 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$6,300
Mar 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,700
Mar 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$6,000
Mar 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,200
Jan 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,600
Jan 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$7,950
Dec 20253BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,900
Dec 20253BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$6,800
Oct 20253BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Cavenagh House By stack

Highest, stack 107
$2,062 psf
Lowest, stack 105
$1,911 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
101$1,965 psf1,636 sq ft2
105$1,911 psf1,701 sq ft3
107$2,062 psf1,636 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Cavenagh House Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Cavenagh House in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,783 psf at Cavenagh House against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1971, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 540 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cavenagh House for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.