
Resale Project Scorecard
Sophia Residence
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2014 · 272 units
Grade B, 6.05 out of 10, the 64th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Bencoolen MRT
- 240 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Sophia Residence Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.05
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 64th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +0.81% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 2014-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
1 primary school within 1km (St. Margaret's School (Primary), 0.29km away). Adequate but narrow school optionality.
The district median is 7/10.
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
272 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
240 m from Bencoolen MRT (DT21) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.15% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.82km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Sophia Residence scores 6.05
Sophia Residence scores 6.05 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1172nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 64th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoSophia Residence | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 46% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.40 | 7% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 59% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sophia Residence and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Sophia Residence Prices
- Median PSF
- $2,082
- Median price
- $2.92M
- Resales
- 3
- PSF on the year before
- +6.6%
Past transactions at Sophia Residence
31 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,897 psf · $1,400,000 to $4,750,000 · all 31 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2026 | 7 Sophia Road | 2 | #02-1212— · Blk 7 | — | 1,432 | $2,040 | $2,920,000 | Resale |
| 18 May 2026 | 9 Sophia Road | 4 | #04-23233BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,432 | $2,082 | $2,980,000 | Resale |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 7 Sophia Road | 8 | #08-06062BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 797 | $2,134 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
| 27 Aug 2025 | 9 Sophia Road | 6 | #06-20202BR · Blk 9 | 2BR | 797 | $2,009 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2025 | 9 Sophia Road | 6 | #06-22223BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,453 | $1,954 | $2,840,000 | Resale |
| 21 Apr 2025 | 15 Sophia Road | 14 | #14-31313BR · Blk 15 | 3BR | 2,540 | $1,220 | $3,100,000 | Resale |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 5 Sophia Road | 6 | #06-03033BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,324 | $2,115 | $2,800,000 | Resale |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 11 Sophia Road | 13 | #13-25254BR · Blk 11 | 4BR | 3,003 | $1,582 | $4,750,000 | Resale |
| 10 Oct 2024 | 11 Sophia Road | 7 | #07-27273BR · Blk 11 | 3BR | 1,044 | $2,165 | $2,260,000 | Resale |
| 5 Sep 2024 | 9 Sophia Road | 3 | #03-22223BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,712 | $1,683 | $2,880,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,859 psf | $2,153 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $2,140 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,885 psf | $2,074 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $2,184 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 4 | $1,814 psf | $2,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $2,192 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 3 | $1,999 psf | $2,138 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $2,198 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,280 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,938 psf | $2,165 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,958 psf | $2,228 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 5 | $2,001 psf | $2,238 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,849 psf | $2,301 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $2,305 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $2,265 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,331 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,420 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,395 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,245 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.5% a year, ranked 27 of 48 in D09 and 593 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Sophia Residence Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,080 to $8,900
- Rental contracts
- 91
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,080 | $3,850 to $4,190 | 6 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,700 | $4,450 to $5,000 | 11 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,500 | $6,200 to $7,000 | 64 |
| 4-bedroom | $8,900 | $8,430 to $9,000 | 10 |
Rental contracts at Sophia Residence
91 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,500 a month · $3,800 to $9,100
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $6,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $7,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Sophia Residence By stack
- Highest, stack 29
- $1,951 psf
- Lowest, stack 31
- $1,584 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 | $1,811 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 4 |
| 14 | $1,921 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,946 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 6 to 8 | 2 |
| 22 | $1,927 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 3 |
| 25 | $1,897 psf | 2,045 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 3 |
| 28 | $1,869 psf | 1,819 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,951 psf | 1,588 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 2 |
| 31 | $1,584 psf | 1,997 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Sophia Residence Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Sophia Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,082 psf at Sophia Residence against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,954 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (9 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Sophia Residence ranged from $2,040 psf to $2,134 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bencoolen MRT (DT21), 240 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sophia Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.