
Resale Project Scorecard
Waterford Residence
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 999-year leasehold · completed 2010 · 118 units
Grade B, 6.07 out of 10, the 60th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Fort Canning MRT
- 520 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Waterford Residence Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.07
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 60th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +1.91% — near-median performance within its 2010-era cohort (46th percentile).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.29km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- River Valley Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
118 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
520 m from Fort Canning MRT (DT20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.12% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.12km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Waterford Residence scores 6.07
Waterford Residence scores 6.07 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1144th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 60th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoWaterford Residence | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.25 | 61% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 62% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 59% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Waterford Residence and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Waterford Residence Prices
By unit type at Waterford Residence
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,012 sq ft | 1,012 sq ft | $2.23M | $2,210 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,410 sq ft | 1,410 sq ft | $2.74M to $3.53M | $2,048 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at Waterford Residence
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,121 psf · $2,190,000 to $3,530,000 · all 8 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | 21 Kim Yam Road | 10 | #10-06063BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,819 | $1,941 | $3,530,000 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 21 Kim Yam Road | 5 | #05-01013BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,421 | $2,428 | $3,450,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 23 Kim Yam Road | 4 | #04-08082BR · Blk 23 | 2BR | 1,044 | $2,184 | $2,280,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 23 Kim Yam Road | 10 | #10-08083BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,744 | $1,921 | $3,350,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 23 Kim Yam Road | 9 | #09-07072BR · Blk 23 | 2BR | 980 | $2,236 | $2,190,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 21 Kim Yam Road | 8 | #08-06063BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,195 | $2,292 | $2,738,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 23 Kim Yam Road | 2 | #02-10103BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,399 | $2,058 | $2,880,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 23 Kim Yam Road | 7 | #07-09093BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,399 | $2,037 | $2,850,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $2,258 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $2,346 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,370 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $2,457 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $2,478 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,370 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $2,346 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $2,264 psf | $2,400 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,403 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $2,311 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $2,184 psf | $2,177 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.5% a year, ranked 16 of 48 in D09 and 493 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Waterford Residence Rent
- Median rent a month
- $5,600 to $7,200
- Gross yield
- 2.8% to 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 42
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $5,600 | $5,300 to $5,600 | 3.0% | 19 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,200 | $6,750 to $7,700 | 2.8% | 23 |
Rental contracts at Waterford Residence
44 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,500 a month · $3,200 to $9,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,550 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $7,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $7,200 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Waterford Residence By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $2,226 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,715 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 10
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,935 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 7 |
| 02 | $1,981 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,925 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,715 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 5 |
| 06 | $2,105 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 4 |
| 07 | $2,226 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 3 |
| 08 | $2,053 psf | 1,394 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,818 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 4 |
Show the other 2 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,822 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 5 |
| 12 | $1,939 psf | 1,297 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Waterford Residence Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Waterford Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,121 psf at Waterford Residence against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,034 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Waterford Residence ranged from $1,921 psf to $2,428 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Fort Canning MRT (DT20), 520 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Waterford Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.