
Resale Project Scorecard
Nomu
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2009 · 50 units
Grade B, 6.13 out of 10, the 50th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 1
- To Dhoby Ghaut MRT
- 130 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Nomu Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.13
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 50th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +3.45% — top-quartile performance within its 2009-era cohort (70th percentile).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
1 primary school within 1km (St. Margaret's School (Primary), 0.38km away). Adequate but narrow school optionality.
The district median is 7/10.
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
50 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
130 m from Dhoby Ghaut MRT (NS24 / NE6 / CC1) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.92% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.77km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Nomu scores 6.13
Nomu scores 6.13 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1071st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 50th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoNomu | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 4/10 | +0.75 | 89% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.40 | 7% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 77% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 59% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Nomu and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Nomu Prices
- Median PSF
- $2,534
- Median price
- $2.40M
- Resale
- 1
Past transactions at Nomu
10 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,517 psf · $1,190,000 to $3,500,000 · 9 of the 9 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 2026 | 20 Handy Road | 6 | #06-0606— | — | 947 | $2,534 | $2,400,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2025 | 20 Handy Road | 8 | #08-01011BR | 1BR | 474 | $2,513 | $1,190,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 20 Handy Road | 10 | #10-06063BR | 3BR | 1,109 | $2,598 | $2,880,000 | Resale |
| 26 Dec 2024 | 20 Handy Road | 8 | #08-03033BR | 3BR | 1,389 | $2,488 | $3,455,000 | Resale |
| 31 Aug 2023 | 20 Handy Road | 9 | #09-07074BR | 4BR | 1,152 | $2,589 | $2,982,200 | Resale |
| 26 Apr 2023 | 20 Handy Road | 6 | #06-03033BR | 3BR | 1,389 | $2,470 | $3,430,000 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2022 | 20 Handy Road | 7 | #07-02023BR | 3BR | 1,389 | $2,521 | $3,500,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jul 2022 | 20 Handy Road | 5 | #05-05052BR | 2BR | 614 | $2,608 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 28 Jun 2022 | 20 Handy Road | 7 | #07-03033BR | 3BR | 1,389 | $2,513 | $3,488,888 | Resale |
| 9 Dec 2021 | 20 Handy Road | 10 | #10-06063BR | 3BR | 1,109 | $2,075 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $2,153 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $2,140 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $2,561 psf | $2,074 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $2,184 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $2,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $2,192 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $2,138 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $2,198 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,280 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,165 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,228 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,238 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $2,543 psf | $2,301 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,305 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,265 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,331 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,420 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,395 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,245 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Nomu Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,850 to $4,550
- Rental contracts
- 17
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,850 | $3,700 to $4,000 | 13 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,550 | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at Nomu
19 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,700 to $8,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,250 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,600 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Nomu Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Nomu in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,534 psf at Nomu against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Dhoby Ghaut MRT (NS24 / NE6 / CC1), 130 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Nomu for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.