Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Horizon Towers
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Horizon Towers

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 99-year leasehold · completed 1984 · 211 units

Grade B, 6.13 out of 10, the 50th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
52 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Great World MRT
140 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Horizon Towers Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.13
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
50th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +2.89% — near-median performance within its 1984-era cohort (41st percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.41km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

211 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

140 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.69% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%4/10

99YR tenure — about 52 years remaining; lease decay is starting to impact bank valuations and CPF usage.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.76km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Horizon Towers scores 6.13

Horizon Towers scores 6.13 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1071st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 50th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/104/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%4/1010/10−0.60
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Horizon Towers and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Horizon Towers Prices

By unit type at Horizon Towers

Unit typeSold forSales
4-bedroom2,314 sq ft$3.20M to $3.80M3

Past transactions at Horizon Towers

31 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,379 psf · $2,900,000 to $6,600,000 · 28 of the 29 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

26 Mar 2026#08-054BR · Blk 29$1,383$3,200,000
28 Nov 2025#16-024BR · Blk 15$1,467$3,380,000
14 Nov 2025#15-024BR · Blk 29$1,471$3,800,000
25 Sep 2025#05-024BR · Blk 29$1,481$3,825,000
15 Sep 2025#17-064BR · Blk 15$1,433$3,300,000
15 Aug 2025#19-046BR · Blk 29$1,283$6,600,000
30 Jul 2025#05-044BR · Blk 29$1,367$3,400,000
14 Jul 2025#14-024BR · Blk 29$1,452$3,750,000
24 Jun 2025#13-034BR · Blk 15$1,394$3,600,000
29 May 2025#04-064BR · Blk 15$1,367$3,150,000
Median PSF by quarter
Horizon TowersD9, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfHorizon Towers, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,381 psf from 2 salesHorizon Towers, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,350 psf from 3 salesHorizon Towers, May–Jul 2024: $1,365 psf from 3 salesHorizon Towers, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,358 psf from 3 salesHorizon Towers, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,350 psf from 2 salesHorizon Towers, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,368 psf from 6 salesHorizon Towers, May–Jul 2025: $1,367 psf from 5 salesHorizon Towers, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,433 psf from 3 salesHorizon Towers, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,469 psf from 2 sales$1,469$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,140 psf
May–Jul 2022——$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,381 psf$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,350 psf$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,365 psf$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,358 psf$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,350 psf$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20256$1,368 psf$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20255$1,367 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$1,433 psf$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,469 psf$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
20222023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 6 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 3 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +2.2% a year, ranked 21 of 48 in D09 and 524 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Horizon Towers Rent

Median rent a month
$8,500
Gross yield
3.0%
Rental contracts
15
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
4-bedroom$8,5003.0%15

Rental contracts at Horizon Towers

15 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $8,500 a month · $6,500 to $9,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Dec 20254BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$7,000
Dec 20254BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$8,600
Nov 20254BR2,500 to 2,600 sq ft$6,500
Nov 20254BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$8,600
Nov 20254BR2,400 to 2,500 sq ft$9,200
Oct 20254BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$7,700
Oct 20254BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$8,400
Oct 20254BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$8,500
Oct 20254BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$8,500
Oct 20254BR2,500 to 2,600 sq ft$9,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Horizon Towers By stack

Highest, stack 02
$1,460 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,353 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,353 psf2,379 sq ft2
02$1,460 psf2,583 sq ft6
03$1,383 psf2,422 sq ft3
04$1,407 psf2,616 sq ft7
05$1,365 psf2,314 sq ft7
06$1,373 psf2,341 sq ft6

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Horizon Towers Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Horizon Towers in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,467 psf at Horizon Towers against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,367 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Horizon Towers ranged from $1,383 psf to $1,471 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1984, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Horizon Towers for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.