
Resale Project Scorecard
Leonie Gardens
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 99-year leasehold · completed 1993 · 138 units
Grade C, 5.01 out of 10, the 181st highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 63 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Great World MRT
- 200 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Leonie Gardens Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.01
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 181st
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of +1.98% — bottom 17% within its 1993-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.45km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- River Valley Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
138 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
200 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.56% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 63 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.74km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Leonie Gardens scores 5.01
Leonie Gardens scores 5.01 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1974th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 181st of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoLeonie Gardens | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 4/10 | −0.50 | 7% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 62% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 77% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 1% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Leonie Gardens and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Leonie Gardens Prices
By unit type at Leonie Gardens
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,733 sq ft | 1,733 sq ft | $3.10M to $3.21M | $1,812 psf | 4 |
| 4-bedroom2,540 sq ft | 2,540 sq ft | $4.05M to $4.20M | $1,653 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Leonie Gardens
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,769 psf · $3,100,000 to $5,700,000 · 6 of the 6 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 2026 | 25 Leonie Hill | 6 | #06-01014BR · Blk 25 | 4BR | 2,540 | $1,594 | $4,050,000 | Resale |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 25 Leonie Hill | 20 | #20-01015BR · Blk 25 | 5BR | 3,262 | $1,748 | $5,700,000 | Resale |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 25 Leonie Hill | 9 | #09-04043BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,733 | $1,835 | $3,180,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 23 Leonie Hill | 8 | #08-01014BR · Blk 23 | 4BR | 2,540 | $1,653 | $4,200,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2026 | 23 Leonie Hill | 5 | #05-04043BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,733 | $1,852 | $3,210,000 | Resale |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 25 Leonie Hill | 15 | #15-02024BR · Blk 25 | 4BR | 2,540 | $1,653 | $4,200,000 | Resale |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 25 Leonie Hill | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,733 | $1,789 | $3,100,000 | Resale |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 25 Leonie Hill | 14 | #14-04043BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,733 | $1,789 | $3,100,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $2,258 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $2,346 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,370 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $2,457 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,721 psf | $2,478 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,370 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $2,346 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $2,400 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,403 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,792 psf | $2,311 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $2,177 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Leonie Gardens Rent
- Median rent a month
- $8,100 to $14,250
- Gross yield
- 2.7% to 3.1%
- Rental contracts
- 44
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $8,100 | $7,780 to $8,500 | 3.1% | 16 |
| 4-bedroom | $9,300 | $8,950 to $9,580 | 2.7% | 24 |
| 5-bedroom | $14,250 | — | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at Leonie Gardens
44 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $9,000 a month · $7,500 to $16,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $8,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,500 to 2,600 sq ft | $10,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $7,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,500 to 2,600 sq ft | $8,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,500 to 2,600 sq ft | $9,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,500 to 2,600 sq ft | $9,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,500 to 2,600 sq ft | $10,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 2,500 to 2,600 sq ft | $10,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 5BR | 3,300 to 3,400 sq ft | $15,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Leonie Gardens By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,800 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $1,653 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,698 psf | 2,540 sq ft | Levels 6 to 20 | 6 |
| 02 | $1,653 psf | 2,540 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,800 psf | 1,733 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,789 psf | 1,733 sq ft | Levels 5 to 19 | 8 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Leonie Gardens Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Leonie Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,769 psf at Leonie Gardens against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,742 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Leonie Gardens ranged from $1,594 psf to $1,852 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1993, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 200 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Leonie Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.