Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Scotts 28
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Scotts 28

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 1998 · 136 units

Grade C, 4.98 out of 10, the 182nd highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Newton MRT
450 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Scotts 28 Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.98
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
182nd

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%1/10

Avg Ann. of +1.23% — bottom 10% within its 1998-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.61km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

136 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

450 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.26% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.49km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Scotts 28 scores 4.98

Scotts 28 scores 4.98 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1998th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 182nd of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%1/104/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%2/103/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Scotts 28 and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Scotts 28 Prices

No resale at Scotts 28 in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Scotts 28

11 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,280 psf · $2,250,000 to $4,900,000 · 10 of 11 sold at a profit

8 Aug 2025#16-053BR$2,409$4,900,000
21 Jul 2025#05-053BR$2,271$4,620,000
16 Jul 2025#08-053BR$2,202$4,480,000
26 Jan 2024#17-043BR$2,280$3,780,000
15 Jan 2024#03-021BR$2,157$2,368,000
26 May 2023#08-013BR$2,481$4,300,000
14 Apr 2023#20-043BR$2,394$3,968,000
22 Aug 2022#23-033BR$2,433$3,980,000
24 Jun 2022#07-033BR$2,280$3,730,000
22 Apr 2022#22-021BR$2,277$2,500,000
Median PSF by quarter
Scotts 28D9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfScotts 28, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,163 psf from 2 salesScotts 28, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,219 psf from 2 salesScotts 28, May–Jul 2025: $2,237 psf from 2 sales$2,237$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$2,163 psf$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20221—$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$2,219 psf$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,165 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20252$2,237 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales20242025May–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Scotts 28 Rent

Median rent a month
$5,400 to $8,100
Rental contracts
38
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$5,4009
3-bedroom$8,10029

Rental contracts at Scotts 28

39 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $8,000 a month · $5,100 to $21,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$7,400
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$7,500
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$7,700
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$8,000
Aug 20263BR4,600 to 4,700 sq ft$21,000
Jul 20261BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,200
Jul 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$9,500
Jul 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$9,650
Jun 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$7,300
Jun 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$8,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Scotts 28 By stack

Highest, stack 03
$2,357 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$2,157 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$2,157 psf1,098 sq ft3
03$2,357 psf1,636 sq ft2
04$2,337 psf1,658 sq ft2
05$2,271 psf2,034 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Scotts 28 Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Scotts 28 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (1/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 450 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Scotts 28 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.