Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Richmond Park
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Richmond Park

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 1996 · 159 units

Grade C, 5.10 out of 10, the 174th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Orchard MRT
410 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Richmond Park Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.10
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
174th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +2.10% — bottom 19% within its 1996-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.61km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

159 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

410 m from Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%1/10

Rental yield of 2.02% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.91km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Richmond Park scores 5.10

Richmond Park scores 5.10 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1921st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 174th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/104/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%1/103/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Richmond Park and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Richmond Park Prices

Median PSF
$3,290
Median price
$5.10M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Richmond Park

6 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $3,015 psf · $3,000,000 to $5,680,000 · 5 of the 5 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

20 Feb 2026#19-063BR$3,290$5,100,000
21 Jan 2025#11-011BR$2,965$3,000,000
10 Dec 2024#11-063BR$3,064$4,750,000
4 Dec 2024#09-022BR$2,942$3,800,000
12 Jul 2022#15-033BR$3,278$5,680,000
14 Dec 2021#08-042BR$2,835$3,570,000
Median PSF by quarter
Richmond ParkD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,500$3,00020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfRichmond Park, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,965 psf from 3 sales$2,965$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20221—$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,192 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,165 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$2,965 psf$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,305 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resale20232024Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales20252026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Richmond Park Rent

Median rent a month
$5,500 to $8,500
Rental contracts
64
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$5,50013
2-bedroom$6,50035
3-bedroom$8,50016

Rental contracts at Richmond Park

64 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,600 a month · $4,200 to $9,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20261BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,900
Aug 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$6,500
Aug 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$7,500
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$8,500
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$9,000
Jul 20261BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20261BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,600
Jul 20261BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,200
Jul 20262BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Richmond Park Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Richmond Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $3,290 psf at Richmond Park against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1996, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14), 410 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Richmond Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.