
Resale Project Scorecard
Rivershire
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 1991 · 74 units
Grade C, 5.38 out of 10, the 154th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Great World MRT
- 50 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Rivershire Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.38
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 154th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.73% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (39th percentile of 1991-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.32km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- River Valley Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
74 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
50 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%0/10
Rental yield of 1.95% — weak income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.89km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Rivershire scores 5.38
Rivershire scores 5.38 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1734th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 154th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (0/10).
| Factor | This condoRivershire | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 46% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 77% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 0/10 | 3/10 | −0.30 | 0% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rivershire and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Rivershire Prices
By unit type at Rivershire
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-bedroom1,227 sq ft | 1,227 sq ft | $2.90M | $2,367 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Rivershire
5 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,306 psf · $2,830,000 to $4,320,000 · 4 of the 4 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2026 | 31 Leonie Hill | 7 | #07-02024BR | 4BR | 1,227 | $2,306 | $2,830,000 | Resale |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 31 Leonie Hill | 15 | #15-02024BR | 4BR | 1,227 | $2,428 | $2,980,000 | Resale |
| 15 May 2025 | 31 Leonie Hill | 13 | #13-01013BR | 3BR | 2,088 | $2,069 | $4,320,000 | Resale |
| 28 Oct 2024 | 31 Leonie Hill | 14 | #14-04043BR | 3BR | 1,690 | $2,034 | $3,438,000 | Resale |
| 29 Aug 2023 | 31 Leonie Hill | 11 | #11-02024BR | 4BR | 1,227 | $2,363 | $2,900,000 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Rivershire Rent
- Median rent a month
- $6,650
- Rental contracts
- 12
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $6,650 | $5,400 to $7,000 | 12 |
Rental contracts at Rivershire
14 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,800 a month · $5,000 to $8,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $6,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,600 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $6,800 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Jan 2026 | 4BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Rivershire Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Rivershire in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,367 psf at Rivershire against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Rivershire ranged from $2,306 psf to $2,428 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1991, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 50 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rivershire for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.