
Resale Project Scorecard
Belle Vue Residences
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2010 · 176 units
Grade C, 5.36 out of 10, the 155th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 13
- To Fort Canning MRT
- 380 m
Artist's impression: Winquest Investment Pte Ltd
Belle Vue Residences Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.36
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 155th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of -0.29% — bottom 15% within its 2010-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: River Valley Primary School at 0.63km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- River Valley Primary School
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
176 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
380 m from Fort Canning MRT (DT20) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.70% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.94km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Belle Vue Residences scores 5.36
Belle Vue Residences scores 5.36 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1747th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 155th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoBelle Vue Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 4/10 | −0.50 | 7% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 62% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Belle Vue Residences and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Belle Vue Residences Prices
By unit type at Belle Vue Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,927 sq ft | 1,927 sq ft | $3.63M to $4.36M | $2,095 psf | 7 |
| 4-bedroom2,244 sq ft | 2,244 sq ft | $4.60M to $5.15M | $2,192 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Belle Vue Residences
13 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,209 psf · $3,168,000 to $5,200,000 · 6 of the 11 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | 15 Oxley Walk | 4 | #04-0101— · Blk 15 | — | 1,399 | $2,264 | $3,168,000 | Resale |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 23 Oxley Walk | 1 | #01-20203BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,927 | $2,081 | $4,010,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 27 Oxley Walk | 3 | #03-26263BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 2,519 | $1,731 | $4,360,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 33 Oxley Walk | 4 | #04-35354BR · Blk 33 | 4BR | 2,304 | $2,214 | $5,100,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 17 Oxley Walk | 4 | #04-05052BR · Blk 17 | 2BR | 2,239 | $2,323 | $5,200,000 | Resale |
| 20 May 2026 | 23 Oxley Walk | 4 | #04-19193BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,938 | $2,209 | $4,280,000 | Resale |
| 12 May 2026 | 17 Oxley Walk | 1 | #01-05054BR · Blk 17 | 4BR | 2,185 | $2,357 | $5,150,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2026 | 27 Oxley Walk | 1 | #01-27274BR · Blk 27 | 4BR | 2,605 | $1,900 | $4,950,000 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 33 Oxley Walk | 1 | #01-34343BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,582 | $2,293 | $3,628,888 | Resale |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 19 Oxley Walk | 2 | #02-12123BR · Blk 19 | 3BR | 1,830 | $2,241 | $4,100,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $2,258 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $2,346 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $2,080 psf | $2,370 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $2,457 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $2,478 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,370 psf |
| May 2026 | 4 | $2,251 psf | $2,346 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $2,400 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,403 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $2,311 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,906 psf | $2,177 psf |
| Oct 2026 | 1 | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.2% a year, ranked 37 of 48 in D09 and 683 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Belle Vue Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $10,340 to $12,000
- Gross yield
- 2.9% to 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 67
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $10,340 | $10,000 to $11,500 | 3.0% | 48 |
| 4-bedroom | $12,000 | $11,600 to $12,950 | 2.9% | 19 |
Rental contracts at Belle Vue Residences
69 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $11,000 a month · $8,000 to $17,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $10,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $10,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $10,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $11,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $11,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 3,400 to 3,500 sq ft | $12,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 3,600 to 3,700 sq ft | $12,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,500 to 2,600 sq ft | $12,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 5BR | 5,000 to 5,100 sq ft | $17,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $10,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Belle Vue Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 05
- $2,340 psf
- Lowest, stack 32
- $1,882 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 11
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,987 psf | 1,884 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 05 | $2,340 psf | 2,212 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 07 | $2,099 psf | 1,954 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 12 | $2,221 psf | 1,830 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 20 | $2,122 psf | 1,932 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,947 psf | 2,578 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,913 psf | 2,250 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 27 | $2,133 psf | 2,454 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
Show the other 3 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | $1,882 psf | 2,992 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 35 | $2,193 psf | 2,304 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 37 | $2,185 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Belle Vue Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Belle Vue Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,209 psf at Belle Vue Residences against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,146 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (14 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 13 resale caveats at Belle Vue Residences ranged from $1,731 psf to $2,357 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Fort Canning MRT (DT20), 380 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Belle Vue Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.