
Resale Project Scorecard
Urban Resort Condo
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 1986 · 64 units
Grade B, 5.50 out of 10, the 134th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Somerset MRT
- 390 m
Background: Orchard, River Valley, not this condo. Photo credits
Urban Resort Condo Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.50
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 134th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +1.83% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (32nd percentile of 1986-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.53km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
64 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
390 m from Somerset MRT (NS23) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.28% — weak income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.97km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Urban Resort Condo scores 5.50
Urban Resort Condo scores 5.50 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1626th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 134th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoUrban Resort Condo | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 46% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 3/10 | −0.10 | 19% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 49% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Urban Resort Condo and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Urban Resort Condo Prices
No resale at Urban Resort Condo in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Urban Resort Condo
3 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,462 psf · $5,100,000 to $6,280,000 · 1 of the 2 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2024 | 32A Cairnhill Road | 7 | #07-03034BR · Blk 32A | 4BR | 2,551 | $2,462 | $6,280,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jun 2022 | 32 Cairnhill Road | 12 | #12-01013BR · Blk 32 | 3BR | 2,121 | $2,405 | $5,100,000 | Resale |
| 13 May 2022 | 32 Cairnhill Road | 17 | #17-02023BR · Blk 32 | 3BR | 2,121 | $2,547 | $5,400,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $2,153 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $2,140 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $2,476 psf | $2,074 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $2,184 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $2,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $2,192 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $2,138 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $2,198 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,280 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,165 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,228 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,238 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,301 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,305 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,265 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,331 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,420 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,395 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,245 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Urban Resort Condo Rent
- Median rent a month
- $12,100 to $15,000
- Rental contracts
- 13
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $12,100 | $11,630 to $12,430 | 10 |
| 4-bedroom | $15,000 | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at Urban Resort Condo
13 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $12,200 a month · $11,000 to $15,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $11,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $12,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,500 to 2,600 sq ft | $15,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $11,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,500 to 2,600 sq ft | $15,700 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $13,800 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $12,000 |
| Nov 2025 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $12,000 |
| Oct 2025 | 4BR | 2,500 to 2,600 sq ft | $13,300 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $11,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Urban Resort Condo Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Urban Resort Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1986, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Somerset MRT (NS23), 390 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Urban Resort Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.