Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Helios Residences
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Helios Residences

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2011 · 140 units

Grade C, 5.06 out of 10, the 175th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Newton MRT
580 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Helios Residences Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.06
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
175th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%1/10

Avg Ann. of -3.08% — bottom 6% within its 2011-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.34km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

140 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

580 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.54% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.70km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Helios Residences scores 5.06

Helios Residences scores 5.06 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1948th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 175th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%1/104/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Helios Residences and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Helios Residences Prices

By unit type at Helios Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,281 sq ft$3.15M2
4-bedroom2,002 sq ft$5.15M to $5.30M3

Past transactions at Helios Residences

32 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,405 psf · $2,800,000 to $5,300,000 · 3 of the 31 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

30 Jul 2026#19-042BR · Blk 17$2,444$3,130,000
4 Jun 2026#08-024BR · Blk 15$2,587$5,180,000
29 May 2026#14-024BR · Blk 15$2,647$5,300,000
13 Mar 2026#11-042BR · Blk 17$2,473$3,168,000
11 Nov 2025#07-024BR · Blk 15$2,572$5,150,000
23 Jul 2025#15-013BR · Blk 15$2,547$4,250,000
18 Jul 2025#17-042BR · Blk 17$2,522$3,230,000
15 Apr 2025#18-042BR · Blk 17$2,459$3,150,000
15 Apr 2025#06-072BR · Blk 17$2,239$2,940,000
28 Mar 2025#18-033BR · Blk 15$2,397$4,000,000
Median PSF by quarter
Helios ResidencesD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfHelios Residences, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,292 psf from 2 salesHelios Residences, May–Jul 2022: $2,218 psf from 3 salesHelios Residences, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,377 psf from 2 salesHelios Residences, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,340 psf from 3 salesHelios Residences, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,432 psf from 4 salesHelios Residences, May–Jul 2024: $2,358 psf from 2 salesHelios Residences, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,397 psf from 5 salesHelios Residences, May–Jul 2025: $2,535 psf from 2 salesHelios Residences, May–Jul 2026: $2,587 psf from 3 sales$2,587$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$2,292 psf$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20223$2,218 psf$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$2,377 psf$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20233$2,340 psf$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20234$2,432 psf$2,192 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20242$2,358 psf$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20255$2,397 psf$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20252$2,535 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,420 psf
May–Jul 20263$2,587 psf$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 2 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 4 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 3 resales

Sellers here made a median −1.6% a year, ranked 46 of 48 in D09 and 712 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Helios Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$7,600 to $9,500
Gross yield
2.9%
Rental contracts
31
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$7,6002.9%12
3-bedroom$9,500—19

Rental contracts at Helios Residences

33 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $9,200 a month · $6,800 to $12,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,500
Aug 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$8,500
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$9,000
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$9,800
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$9,900
Aug 20264BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$10,000
Jun 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$7,500
Jun 20262BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,500
Jun 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$9,700
Jun 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$10,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Helios Residences By stack

Highest, stack 02
$2,587 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$2,307 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,535 psf1,668 sq ft3
02$2,587 psf2,002 sq ft3
03$2,368 psf1,668 sq ft3
04$2,444 psf1,281 sq ft7
05$2,340 psf1,701 sq ft3
06$2,459 psf1,281 sq ft3
07$2,307 psf1,313 sq ft6
08$2,362 psf1,916 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Helios Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Helios Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,572 psf at Helios Residences against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,432 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Helios Residences ranged from $2,444 psf to $2,647 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 580 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Helios Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.