Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Centrepoint

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 99-year leasehold · completed 1983 · 66 units

Grade B, 5.76 out of 10, the 93rd highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
52 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Somerset MRT
160 m

Background: Orchard, River Valley, not this condo. Photo credits

Centrepoint Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.76
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
93rd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +4.20% — near-median performance within its 1983-era cohort (68th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.65km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)
  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

66 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

160 m from Somerset MRT (NS23) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%0/10

Rental yield of 1.97% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%4/10

99YR tenure — about 52 years remaining; lease decay is starting to impact bank valuations and CPF usage.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.24km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Centrepoint scores 5.76

Centrepoint scores 5.76 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1411th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 93rd of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/104/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%8/107/10+0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%0/103/10−0.30
Tenure10%4/1010/10−0.60
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Centrepoint and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Centrepoint Prices

No resale at Centrepoint in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Centrepoint

12 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,827 psf · $2,000,000 to $3,050,000 · 9 of the 10 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

12 Nov 2024#07-571BR$2,906$2,158,240
4 Jun 2024#06-512BR$2,233$2,500,000
28 May 2024#05-631BR$2,693$2,000,000
20 Mar 2024#07-552BR$2,189$2,450,000
4 Jan 2024#07-601BR$2,962$2,200,000
26 Dec 2023#07-532BR$2,189$2,450,000
16 May 2023#06-641BR$2,869$2,100,000
27 Apr 2023#05-641BR$2,827$2,100,000
13 Apr 2023#06-581BR$2,869$2,100,000
30 Mar 2023#05-601BR$2,827$2,100,000
Median PSF by quarter
CentrepointD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,500$3,00020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfCentrepoint, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,827 psf from 4 salesCentrepoint, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,576 psf from 2 salesCentrepoint, May–Jul 2024: $2,463 psf from 2 sales$2,463$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,140 psf
May–Jul 2022——$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20234$2,827 psf$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$2,576 psf$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20242$2,463 psf$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,305 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale20252026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Centrepoint Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $4,550
Rental contracts
17
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,50011
2-bedroom$4,5506

Rental contracts at Centrepoint

17 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $3,200 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,300
Jul 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,500
May 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,000
Apr 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,500
Mar 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,300
Feb 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,300
Feb 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Feb 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,500
Feb 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,300
Jan 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Centrepoint By stack

Highest, stack 60
$2,895 psf
Lowest, stack 58
$2,848 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
58$2,848 psf737 sq ft2
60$2,895 psf743 sq ft2
64$2,848 psf737 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Centrepoint Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Centrepoint in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1983, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Somerset MRT (NS23), 160 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Centrepoint for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.