Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Scotts Square at night: its two glass towers on Scotts Road, beside the Grand Hyatt and across from the Marriott's pagoda roof
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Scotts Square

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2011 · 338 units

Grade B, 5.78 out of 10, the 90th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Orchard MRT
120 m

Photo: Erwin Soo, CC BY 2.0 (Flickr)

Scotts Square Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.78
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
90th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%1/10

Avg Ann. of -1.70% — bottom 5% within its 2011-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (Anglo-Chinese School (Junior), 0.91km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

338 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

120 m from Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.63% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.97km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Scotts Square scores 5.78

Scotts Square scores 5.78 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1392nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 90th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%1/104/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Scotts Square and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Scotts Square Prices

By unit type at Scotts Square

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom630 sq ft$1.77M2
3-bedroom1,243 sq ft$4.05M2

Past transactions at Scotts Square

40 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $3,273 psf · $1,750,000 to $5,500,000 · 5 of the 30 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

9 Apr 2026#10-061BR$2,756$1,750,000
16 Mar 2026#24-083BR$3,226$4,028,000
20 Feb 2026#39-043BR$3,296$4,080,000
10 Feb 2026#19-041BR$2,883$1,800,000
29 Oct 2025#30-052BR$3,362$3,185,000
21 Aug 2025#29-083BR$3,268$4,080,000
20 Aug 2025#21-111BR$2,883$1,800,000
7 Jul 2025#21-092BR$2,703$2,560,000
3 Jun 2025#31-061BR$2,992$1,900,000
27 May 2025#36-061BR$3,228$2,050,000
Median PSF by quarter
Scotts SquareD9, all resale condos
$2,000$3,000$4,000$5,00020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfScotts Square, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $3,583 psf from 7 salesScotts Square, Feb–Apr 2022: $4,081 psf from 2 salesScotts Square, May–Jul 2022: $3,638 psf from 3 salesScotts Square, Aug–Oct 2022: $3,280 psf from 4 salesScotts Square, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $3,079 psf from 2 salesScotts Square, May–Jul 2023: $3,202 psf from 2 salesScotts Square, May–Jul 2024: $3,252 psf from 2 salesScotts Square, Aug–Oct 2024: $3,266 psf from 4 salesScotts Square, May–Jul 2025: $2,992 psf from 3 salesScotts Square, Aug–Oct 2025: $3,268 psf from 3 salesScotts Square, Feb–Apr 2026: $3,055 psf from 4 sales$3,055$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20227$3,583 psf$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$4,081 psf$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20223$3,638 psf$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20224$3,280 psf$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$3,079 psf$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20232$3,202 psf$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20242$3,252 psf$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20244$3,266 psf$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20253$2,992 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$3,268 psf$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20264$3,055 psf$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 7 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 4 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 4 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 3 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 4 resales

Sellers here made a median −1.3% a year, ranked 45 of 48 in D09 and 710 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Scotts Square Rent

Median rent a month
$5,250 to $9,430
Gross yield
2.8% to 3.5%
Rental contracts
183
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$5,2503.5%103
2-bedroom$7,450—48
3-bedroom$9,4302.8%32

Rental contracts at Scotts Square

183 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,600 a month · $3,979 to $10,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,400
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,400
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,600
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,600
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,700
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,750
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$7,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Scotts Square By stack

Highest, stack 11
$3,698 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$3,110 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
03$3,341 psf1,227 sq ft3
04$3,204 psf624 sq ft5
05$3,252 psf947 sq ft5
06$3,110 psf635 sq ft4
07$3,307 psf635 sq ft3
08$3,268 psf1,249 sq ft5
09$3,252 psf947 sq ft5
11$3,698 psf624 sq ft4

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Scotts Square Floor plans

2 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom1 plan · 624 sq ft
Floor plan of Scotts Square type A3, 1-Bedroom, 624 sq ft
Type A31-Bedroom · 624 sq ft · 68 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom1 plan · 947 sq ft
Floor plan of Scotts Square type B2, 2-Bedroom, 947 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 947 sq ft · 34 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Wheelock Properties (Singapore) Limited, Scotts Square e-brochure. Developer's plans, for indication only; areas are approximate. Unit 11 is a mirror image of unit 10.

Scotts Square Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Scotts Square in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $3,055 psf at Scotts Square against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $3,240 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Scotts Square ranged from $2,756 psf to $3,296 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (1/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14), 120 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Scotts Square for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.