Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Hilltops
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Hilltops

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2011 · 241 units

Grade B, 5.80 out of 10, the 88th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
10
To Newton MRT
530 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Hilltops Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.80
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
88th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -0.16% — bottom 14% within its 2011-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.28km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

241 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

530 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.63% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.64km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Hilltops scores 5.80

Hilltops scores 5.80 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1377th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 88th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/104/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hilltops and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Hilltops Prices

By unit type at Hilltops

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,550 sq ft$3.30M to $5.36M6
4-bedroom2,427 sq ft$8.09M to $11.4M4

Past transactions at Hilltops

10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $3,394 psf · $3,300,000 to $11,450,000 · 7 of the 8 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

31 Aug 2026#04-152BR · Blk 101$3,458$5,360,000
12 Aug 2026#02-152BR · Blk 101$3,387$5,250,000
14 Jul 2026#01-014BR · Blk 99$3,570$11,450,000
9 Jul 2026#10-152BR · Blk 101$3,226$5,000,000
6 Jul 2026#13-134BR · Blk 101$3,602$8,880,000
19 Jun 2026#03-042BR · Blk 101$2,787$3,300,000
18 Jun 2026#04-134BR · Blk 101$3,400$8,088,600
22 Apr 2026#05-124BR · Blk 101$3,385$8,088,000
15 Apr 2026#03-152BR · Blk 101$3,303$5,120,000
7 Jan 2026#18-072BR · Blk 101$3,524$4,400,000
Median PSF by month
HilltopsD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D9, Nov 2025: $2,258 psfD9, Dec 2025: $2,346 psfD9, Jan 2026: $2,370 psfD9, Feb 2026: $2,457 psfD9, Mar 2026: $2,478 psfD9, Apr 2026: $2,370 psfD9, May 2026: $2,346 psfD9, Jun 2026: $2,400 psfD9, Jul 2026: $2,403 psfD9, Aug 2026: $2,311 psfD9, Sep 2026: $2,177 psfHilltops, Apr 2026: $3,344 psf from 2 salesHilltops, Jun 2026: $3,094 psf from 2 salesHilltops, Jul 2026: $3,570 psf from 3 salesHilltops, Aug 2026: $3,423 psf from 2 sales$3,423$2,177
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2025——$2,258 psf
Dec 2025——$2,346 psf
Jan 20261—$2,370 psf
Feb 2026——$2,457 psf
Mar 2026——$2,478 psf
Apr 20262$3,344 psf$2,370 psf
May 2026——$2,346 psf
Jun 20262$3,094 psf$2,400 psf
Jul 20263$3,570 psf$2,403 psf
Aug 20262$3,423 psf$2,311 psf
Sep 2026——$2,177 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Hilltops Rent

Median rent a month
$8,300 to $20,500
Gross yield
2.0% to 2.5%
Rental contracts
65
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$8,3002.0%33
3-bedroom$13,750—22
4-bedroom$18,0002.5%6
5-bedroom$20,500—4

Rental contracts at Hilltops

65 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $11,000 a month · $6,000 to $23,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$6,800
Aug 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$8,200
Aug 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$13,500
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$15,000
Aug 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$16,000
Aug 20264BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$18,000
Aug 20265BR2,800 to 2,900 sq ft$21,000
Aug 20265BR2,800 to 2,900 sq ft$23,000
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$6,000
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$6,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Hilltops By stack

Highest, stack 01
$3,895 psf
Lowest, stack 10
$3,052 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
12
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$3,895 psf3,041 sq ft4
02$3,585 psf2,842 sq ft5
03$3,371 psf1,593 sq ft2
06$3,110 psf1,270 sq ft3
07$3,123 psf1,249 sq ft3
08$3,440 psf1,523 sq ft2
09$3,614 psf1,765 sq ft6
10$3,052 psf1,695 sq ft2
Show the other 4 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$3,595 psf1,733 sq ft2
12$3,376 psf2,390 sq ft7
13$3,514 psf2,379 sq ft3
15$3,265 psf1,550 sq ft8

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Hilltops Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Hilltops in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $3,394 psf at Hilltops against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $3,339 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at Hilltops ranged from $2,787 psf to $3,602 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 530 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hilltops for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.