
Resale Project Scorecard
Parc Sophia
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2011 · 152 units
Grade B, 5.83 out of 10, the 85th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Dhoby Ghaut MRT
- 270 m
Artist's impression: Parc Sophia brochure
Parc Sophia Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.83
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 85th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +0.92% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (30th percentile of 2011-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Margaret's School (Primary) at 0.21km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
152 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
270 m from Dhoby Ghaut MRT (NS24 / NE6 / CC1) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.44% — above-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.67km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Parc Sophia scores 5.83
Parc Sophia scores 5.83 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1361st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 85th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoParc Sophia | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.25 | 25% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 62% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.20 | 75% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Parc Sophia and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Parc Sophia Prices
By unit type at Parc Sophia
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom646 sq ft | 646 sq ft | $1.13M | $1,751 psf | 2 |
| 2-bedroom721 sq ft | 721 sq ft | $1.26M to $1.30M | $1,775 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Parc Sophia
34 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,773 psf · $900,000 to $1,340,000 · 29 of 34 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | 12 Adis Road | 6 | #06-24241BR · Blk 12 | 1BR | 624 | $1,730 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 12 Adis Road | 6 | #06-18182BR · Blk 12 | 2BR | 732 | $1,728 | $1,265,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 10 Adis Road | 6 | #06-15151BR · Blk 10 | 1BR | 667 | $1,771 | $1,181,888 | Resale |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 12 Adis Road | 2 | #02-17172BR · Blk 12 | 2BR | 721 | $1,775 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jan 2026 | 12 Adis Road | 4 | #04-17172BR · Blk 12 | 2BR | 721 | $1,803 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 13 Oct 2025 | 8 Adis Road | 6 | #06-07071BR · Blk 8 | 1BR | 667 | $1,783 | $1,190,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jul 2025 | 10 Adis Road | 2 | #02-11111BR · Blk 10 | 1BR | 549 | $1,782 | $978,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jun 2025 | 8 Adis Road | 5 | #05-01012BR · Blk 8 | 2BR | 732 | $1,828 | $1,338,000 | Resale |
| 6 Mar 2025 | 8 Adis Road | 1 | #01-02022BR · Blk 8 | 2BR | 764 | $1,651 | $1,262,000 | Resale |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 10 Adis Road | 2 | #02-12121BR · Blk 10 | 1BR | 667 | $1,768 | $1,180,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 4 | $1,667 psf | $2,153 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $2,140 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,741 psf | $2,074 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $2,184 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $2,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 5 | $1,768 psf | $2,192 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $2,138 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,828 psf | $2,198 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $2,280 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,165 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,228 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 3 | $1,776 psf | $2,238 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,301 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $1,768 psf | $2,305 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,805 psf | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $2,265 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,331 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,420 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,730 psf | $2,395 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,245 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.0% a year, ranked 31 of 48 in D09 and 641 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Parc Sophia Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,400 to $4,000
- Gross yield
- 3.6% to 3.8%
- Rental contracts
- 92
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,400 | $3,200 to $3,600 | 3.6% | 72 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,980 to $4,100 | 3.8% | 20 |
Rental contracts at Parc Sophia
92 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $2,900 to $4,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,350 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Parc Sophia By stack
- Highest, stack 11
- $1,838 psf
- Lowest, stack 07
- $1,650 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,817 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,776 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,650 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,745 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,838 psf | 549 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,768 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
| 17 | $1,789 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,768 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Parc Sophia Floor plans
44 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom33 plans · 474 to 872 sq ft

































2-Bedroom11 plans · 721 to 1,066 sq ft











Floor plans: Parc Sophia brochure (each type with its unit numbers, area and key plan; 1st-storey homes have a PES). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale. Areas as printed in the brochure.
Parc Sophia Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Parc Sophia brochure (Blocks 8, 10 and 12, the pools and Adis Road). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
Parc Sophia Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Parc Sophia in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,771 psf at Parc Sophia against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,783 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (11 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Parc Sophia ranged from $1,728 psf to $1,803 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Dhoby Ghaut MRT (NS24 / NE6 / CC1), 270 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Parc Sophia for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.