Skip to content
TRIBE
RV Point: a slim 7-storey block with shops below at River Valley Road and Mohamed Sultan Road
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Rv Point

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 999-year leasehold · completed 2015 · 36 units

Grade B, 5.83 out of 10, the 85th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Fort Canning MRT
270 m

Artist's impression: Galaxy Land Pte Ltd, RV Point brochure

Rv Point Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.83
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
85th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.62% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (36th percentile of 2015-era cohort).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.59km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

36 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

270 m from Fort Canning MRT (DT20) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.69% — above-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.18km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Rv Point scores 5.83

Rv Point scores 5.83 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1361st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 85th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/104/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%6/103/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rv Point and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Rv Point Prices

No resale at Rv Point in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Rv Point

8 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,053 psf · $758,998 to $1,040,000 · 6 of the 6 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

2 Jul 2025#05-021BR$1,923$890,000
18 Nov 2024#02-011BR$2,137$758,998
21 Aug 2024#04-061BR$2,037$855,000
9 Jan 2024#03-041BR$1,951$945,000
11 Nov 2022#05-041BR$1,982$960,000
10 May 2022#06-041BR$2,147$1,040,000
4 Apr 2022#02-061BR$2,068$868,000
16 Dec 2021#03-011BR$2,238$795,000

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Aug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Rv Point Rent

Median rent a month
$3,280
Rental contracts
28
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,28028

Rental contracts at Rv Point

28 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,275 a month · $2,700 to $4,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,350
Jul 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,200
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,300
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,350
May 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
May 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,750
Apr 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,900
Apr 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,900
Apr 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
Apr 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,650

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Rv Point Floor plans

18 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom18 plans · 355 to 936 sq ft
Floor plan of Rv Point type F, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 355 sq ft
Type F1-Bedroom (some + Study) · 355 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type F1, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 355 sq ft
Type F11-Bedroom (some + Study) · 355 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type B, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 388 sq ft
Type B1-Bedroom (some + Study) · 388 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type B1, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 388 sq ft
Type B11-Bedroom (some + Study) · 388 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type A, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 420 sq ft
Type A1-Bedroom (some + Study) · 420 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type A1, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 420 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom (some + Study) · 420 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type D, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 420 sq ft
Type D1-Bedroom (some + Study) · 420 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type D1, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 420 sq ft
Type D11-Bedroom (some + Study) · 420 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type E, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 463 sq ft
Type E1-Bedroom (some + Study) · 463 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type C, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 484 sq ft
Type C1-Bedroom (some + Study) · 484 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type C2, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 484 sq ft
Type C21-Bedroom (some + Study) · 484 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type C3, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 484 sq ft
Type C31-Bedroom (some + Study) · 484 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type E1, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 495 sq ft
Type E11-Bedroom (some + Study) · 495 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type C1, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 570 sq ft
Type C11-Bedroom (some + Study) · 570 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type PH D, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 710 sq ft
Type PH D1-Bedroom (some + Study) · 710 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type PH C, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 797 sq ft
Type PH C1-Bedroom (some + Study) · 797 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type PH A, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 807 sq ft
Type PH A1-Bedroom (some + Study) · 807 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Rv Point type PH B, 1-Bedroom (some + Study), 936 sq ft
Type PH B1-Bedroom (some + Study) · 936 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Galaxy Land Pte Ltd, RV Point brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.

Rv Point Site plan

Site plan of Rv Point

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Galaxy Land Pte Ltd, RV Point brochure. Not drawn to scale.

Rv Point Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Rv Point in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Fort Canning MRT (DT20), 270 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rv Point for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.