Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Lucky Plaza
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Lucky Plaza

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 1981 · 88 units

Grade B, 5.73 out of 10, the 95th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Orchard MRT
140 m

Photo: S5A-0043, CC BY 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons)

Lucky Plaza Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.73
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
95th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +2.38% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 1981-era cohort).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.87km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

88 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

140 m from Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.64% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.05km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Lucky Plaza scores 5.73

Lucky Plaza scores 5.73 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1436th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 95th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/104/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Lucky Plaza and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Lucky Plaza Prices

By unit type at Lucky Plaza

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,647 sq ft$3.08M2

Past transactions at Lucky Plaza

14 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,004 psf · $1,750,000 to $3,218,999 · 9 of the 11 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

10 Sep 2026#16-032BR$2,042$1,780,000
28 Nov 2025#15-023BR$1,791$2,950,000
11 Nov 2025#11-023BR$1,955$3,218,999
1 Sep 2025#14-023BR$1,794$2,955,000
6 Dec 2024#22-013BR$2,000$3,100,000
21 Nov 2024#21-032BR$2,294$2,000,000
6 Aug 2024#17-023BR$1,882$3,100,000
14 Jul 2023#18-013BR$2,000$3,100,000
20 Jun 2023#25-013BR$2,064$3,200,000
25 Nov 2022#24-042BR$2,232$1,850,000
Median PSF by quarter
Lucky PlazaD9, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfLucky Plaza, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,027 psf from 2 salesLucky Plaza, May–Jul 2023: $2,032 psf from 2 salesLucky Plaza, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,147 psf from 2 salesLucky Plaza, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,873 psf from 2 sales$1,873$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$2,027 psf$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20221—$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20232$2,032 psf$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,165 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$2,147 psf$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,305 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,873 psf$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 2 resales2024Aug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Aug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Aug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Lucky Plaza Rent

Median rent a month
$4,500 to $7,350
Gross yield
2.9%
Rental contracts
21
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,500—15
3-bedroom$7,3502.9%6

Rental contracts at Lucky Plaza

21 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $2,800 to $8,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,600
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,900
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,500
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,600
May 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,850
May 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,850
Apr 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000
Apr 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,500
Mar 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Lucky Plaza By stack

Highest, stack 04
$2,172 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$1,882 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,000 psf1,550 sq ft3
02$1,882 psf1,647 sq ft5
03$2,168 psf872 sq ft2
04$2,172 psf829 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Lucky Plaza Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Lucky Plaza in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,955 psf at Lucky Plaza against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,000 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Lucky Plaza ranged from $1,791 psf to $2,042 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1981, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Lucky Plaza for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.