Skip to content
TRIBE
Espada, artist's impression: the tower over the pool on Saint Thomas Walk
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Espada

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2013 · 232 units

Grade B, 6.16 out of 10, the 45th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Somerset MRT
350 m

Artist's impression: Espada brochure

Espada Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.16
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
45th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -0.17% — bottom 10% within its 2013-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.25km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

232 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

350 m from Somerset MRT (NS23) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.52% — above-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.75km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Espada scores 6.16

Espada scores 6.16 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1030th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 45th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/104/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%6/103/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Espada and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Espada Prices

By unit type at Espada

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom646 sq ft$938,000 to $1.66M5

Past transactions at Espada

42 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,404 psf · $860,000 to $1,680,000 · 19 of the 41 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

2 Oct 2026#05-081BR$2,168$1,400,000
20 Jul 2026#30-011BR$2,410$1,660,000
29 May 2026#23-061BR$2,490$938,000
20 Mar 2026#29-031BR$2,689$955,000
2 Feb 2026#25-011BR$2,250$1,550,000
2 Feb 2026#12-081BR$2,214$1,430,000
2 Oct 2025#19-011BR$2,366$1,630,000
29 Sep 2025#08-061BR$2,555$880,000
11 Sep 2025#21-011BR$2,250$1,550,000
5 Sep 2025#26-031BR$2,534$900,000
Median PSF by quarter
EspadaD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600$2,80020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfEspada, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,310 psf from 2 salesEspada, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,295 psf from 2 salesEspada, May–Jul 2022: $2,596 psf from 3 salesEspada, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,490 psf from 9 salesEspada, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,352 psf from 2 salesEspada, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,611 psf from 2 salesEspada, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,432 psf from 2 salesEspada, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,333 psf from 2 salesEspada, May–Jul 2025: $2,233 psf from 4 salesEspada, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,450 psf from 4 salesEspada, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,250 psf from 3 salesEspada, May–Jul 2026: $2,450 psf from 2 sales$2,450$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$2,310 psf$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$2,295 psf$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20223$2,596 psf$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20229$2,490 psf$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$2,192 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$2,352 psf$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,611 psf$2,165 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$2,432 psf$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$2,333 psf$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20254$2,233 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20254$2,450 psf$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20263$2,250 psf$2,420 psf
May–Jul 20262$2,450 psf$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 9 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 4 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median −0.1% a year, ranked 42 of 48 in D09 and 695 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Espada Rent

Median rent a month
$3,300 to $4,300
Gross yield
2.8%
Rental contracts
130
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,3002.8%115
2-bedroom$4,300—15

Rental contracts at Espada

130 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,400 a month · $2,800 to $4,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,850
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Espada By stack

Highest, stack 03
$2,628 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$2,215 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,298 psf689 sq ft6
02$2,508 psf377 sq ft5
03$2,628 psf355 sq ft4
04$2,215 psf560 sq ft7
05$2,378 psf694 sq ft2
06$2,523 psf361 sq ft6
07$2,534 psf355 sq ft4
08$2,230 psf646 sq ft6

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Espada Floor plans

22 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom19 plans · 344 to 1,270 sq ft
Floor plan of Espada type F2, 1-Bedroom, 344 sq ft
Type F21-Bedroom · 344 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type C1, 1-Bedroom, 355 sq ft
Type C11-Bedroom · 355 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type C2, 1-Bedroom, 355 sq ft
Type C21-Bedroom · 355 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type G1, 1-Bedroom, 355 sq ft
Type G11-Bedroom · 355 sq ft · 28 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type B1, 1-Bedroom, 377 sq ft
Type B11-Bedroom · 377 sq ft · 29 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type F1, 1-Bedroom, 377 sq ft
Type F11-Bedroom · 377 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type D2, 1-Bedroom, 452 sq ft
Type D21-Bedroom · 452 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type D1, 1-Bedroom, 560 sq ft
Type D11-Bedroom · 560 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type A2, 1-Bedroom + Study, 646 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom + Study · 646 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type H2, 1-Bedroom + Study, 646 sq ft
Type H21-Bedroom + Study · 646 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type PHB, Penthouse (with roof garden), 657 sq ft
Type PHBPenthouse (with roof garden) · 657 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type PHF, Penthouse (with roof garden), 657 sq ft
Type PHFPenthouse (with roof garden) · 657 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type PHG, Penthouse (with roof garden), 657 sq ft
Type PHGPenthouse (with roof garden) · 657 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type PHC, Penthouse (with roof garden), 667 sq ft
Type PHCPenthouse (with roof garden) · 667 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type A1, 1-Bedroom + Study, 689 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom + Study · 689 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type H1, 1-Bedroom + Study, 689 sq ft
Type H11-Bedroom + Study · 689 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type PHD, Penthouse (with roof garden), 1,012 sq ft
Type PHDPenthouse (with roof garden) · 1,012 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type PHA, Penthouse (with roof garden), 1,270 sq ft
Type PHAPenthouse (with roof garden) · 1,270 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type PHH, Penthouse (with roof garden), 1,270 sq ft
Type PHHPenthouse (with roof garden) · 1,270 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom3 plans · 667 to 1,313 sq ft
Floor plan of Espada type E2, 2-Bedroom, 667 sq ft
Type E22-Bedroom · 667 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type E1, 2-Bedroom, 721 sq ft
Type E12-Bedroom · 721 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Espada type PHE, Penthouse (with roof garden), 1,313 sq ft
Type PHEPenthouse (with roof garden) · 1,313 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Espada brochure (each type with its unit numbers, area and key plan; penthouses show lower and upper storey). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale. Areas as printed in the brochure.

Espada Site plan

Site plan of Espada

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Espada brochure (St Thomas Walk, the tower and the facilities; stack positions from each type page's key plan). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Espada Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Espada in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,330 psf at Espada against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,348 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Espada ranged from $2,168 psf to $2,689 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Somerset MRT (NS23), 350 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Espada for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.