
Resale Project Scorecard
High Point
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 1974 · 59 units
Grade B, 6.16 out of 10, the 45th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- To Newton MRT
- 510 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
High Point Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.16
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 45th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +4.29% — but from only 2 resale sales in the last 10 years, too thin a sample to read capital appreciation reliably, so the score is discounted toward the cohort average.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (Anglo-Chinese School (Junior), 0.57km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
59 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
510 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.41% — weak income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.58km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why High Point scores 6.16
High Point scores 6.16 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1030th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 45th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoHigh Point | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 4/10 | +0.75 | 89% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 3/10 | −0.10 | 19% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 84% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between High Point and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
High Point Rent
- Median rent a month
- $8,400
- Rental contracts
- 21
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-bedroom | $8,400 | $8,200 to $8,800 | 21 |
Rental contracts at High Point
23 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $8,500 a month · $7,500 to $12,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,900 to 3,000 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $8,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,900 to 3,000 sq ft | $8,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,900 to 3,000 sq ft | $8,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $8,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $8,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,900 to 3,000 sq ft | $8,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 2,900 to 3,000 sq ft | $8,400 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 2,900 to 3,000 sq ft | $10,000 |
| May 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $8,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
High Point Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places High Point in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- High Point has no row in the URA REALIS caveat dataset TRIBE uses, so no recent-price evidence is shown here. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1974, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 510 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.